KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

emerging device for overriding a safety action

Russian translation: emergency device - аварийное устройство


22:46 Oct 30, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / PERIODICALLY UNATTENDED
English term or phrase: emerging device for overriding a safety action
A 200 Safety actions
201 Unless otherwise specified, the safety shutdowns and slowdowns required in the tables may be executed automatically as well as manually from the craft’s control center.
202 When emerging device for overriding a safety action is provided, it is to be such arranged that unintentional operation is prevented, and it should be clearly indicated when the device is operated
Alsin
Russian translation:emergency device - аварийное устройство
Explanation:
Похоже на опечатку и имелось ввиду emergency device.
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5emergency device - аварийное устройство
Natalia Potashnik
3аварийное устройство для приведения в действие защитной реакции
Evgenia mussuri


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
emergency device - аварийное устройство


Explanation:
Похоже на опечатку и имелось ввиду emergency device.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgenia mussuri
54 mins

agree  Enote: аварийной устройство для отмены защитной функции
3 hrs

agree  Fyodor Sviridenko
6 hrs

agree  Anastasia Borisoglebskaya
8 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
аварийное устройство для приведения в действие защитной реакции


Explanation:
definitely a typo there,

... для приведения в действие защитной реакции / защитных механизмов / систем безопасности...(в зависимости от контекста)

Evgenia mussuri
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian