KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Gp Fl (2), 5 sec. 15m 7M

Russian translation: ГР Пр (2) (5с) 7м


03:43 Oct 27, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Gp Fl (2), 5 sec. 15m 7M
[Идет перечень пристаней]

Bodrum Milta Karada Marina
Address: ...
Tel: ... fax: ...
VHF channel 73,16
Hardstanding 80 boats, Travelift 60 tons
Geographic Coordinates: 37° 02' 00'' N - 27° 25' 50'' E
Karada Ligh House: Gp Fl (2), 5 sec. 15m 7M
Ala Maleika
Russian translation:ГР Пр (2) (5с) 7м
Explanation:
gp fl (2) - group flash - огонь группо-проблесковый, группа из 2 проблесков
периодичность 5 сек, высота 15 метров, дальность 7 морских миль
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ГР Пр (2) (5с) 7мEnote
3объяснение
Zoya Askarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gp fl (2), 5 sec. 15m 7m
объяснение


Explanation:

GpFl(2)
Group-flashing

5 sec
Period in seconds

15m
Elevation of light given in meters or feet


7M
Light with single range
Charted ranges are nominal ranges given in nautical miles.



http://www.chs-shc.gc.ca/pub/en/products/Chart1/pdf/SectionP...



Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 134

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gp fl (2), 5 sec. 15m 7m
ГР Пр (2) (5с) 7м


Explanation:
gp fl (2) - group flash - огонь группо-проблесковый, группа из 2 проблесков
периодичность 5 сек, высота 15 метров, дальность 7 морских миль

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Спасибо!