KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Lifting powder

Russian translation: подъемная сила


09:13 Oct 29, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / неразрушающий контроль
English term or phrase: Lifting powder
магнитопорошковый метод контроля.
Use of alternating current
The use of alternating current gives the best sensitivity for detecting
surface imperfections. Preferably, alternating current,
AC electromagnetic yoke shall be used. Each AC electromagnetic yoke shall have a lifting powder of at least 45 N (10 lb.) at the maximum pole space that will be used
может это power ?
Alsin
Russian translation:подъемная сила
Explanation:
все-таки power наверное, раз в Ньютонах измеряется
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4подъемная сила
Nik-On/Off
3порох для петардxxxKPATEP


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lifting powder
подъемная сила


Explanation:
все-таки power наверное, раз в Ньютонах измеряется

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Всем спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
43 mins

agree  Enote
50 mins

agree  Igor Boyko: power
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lifting powder
порох для петард


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lifting_charge

Хотя в данном случае это просто опечатка. Согласен с Никоновым.

xxxKPATEP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4