KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

single- or twin crystal

Russian translation: датчик на одном или двух пьезокристаллах


17:41 Nov 1, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / неразрушающий контроль
English term or phrase: single- or twin crystal
Probes used for testing of welds in austenitic and austeniticferritic (duplex) steel shall be straight beam transducers and twin crystal (transmitter/receiver) compression-wave transducers of 45°, 60° and 70°. In addition and as a combination also similar shear-wave angle probes (see 6.7.3 and 6.7.10) and
creep-wave probes are to be used. Probes used for testing of rolled steel plates shall be straight
beam transducers, single- or twin crystal. Probes used for testing of castings and forgings shall be straight beam transducers, single- or twin crystal and angle shear wave transducers
Ультразвуковой контроль
Alsin
Russian translation:датчик на одном или двух пьезокристаллах
Explanation:
можно использовать один и тот же пьезокристалл и как передатчик, и как приемник сигнала, а можно использовать для них отдельные пьезокристаллы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 19:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как резонно указал КРАТЕР, слово "кристалл" ("пьезокристалл") здесь не несет буквального значения. Оно является данью тем временам, когда пьезоэлектрические устройства делались из кристаллов кварца.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1датчик на одном или двух пьезокристаллах
Anton Konashenok
4 -1монокристалл или двойниковый кристалл
Michael Kislov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
монокристалл или двойниковый кристалл


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: Не имеет никакого отношения к тематике текста
8 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single- or twin crystal transducer
датчик на одном или двух пьезокристаллах


Explanation:
можно использовать один и тот же пьезокристалл и как передатчик, и как приемник сигнала, а можно использовать для них отдельные пьезокристаллы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 19:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как резонно указал КРАТЕР, слово "кристалл" ("пьезокристалл") здесь не несет буквального значения. Оно является данью тем временам, когда пьезоэлектрические устройства делались из кристаллов кварца.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: преобразователь на ....
49 mins
  -> Спасибо!