KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

"First Foot" (samples)

Russian translation: донная проба


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"First Foot" (samples)
Russian translation:донная проба
Entered by: koundelev

07:44 Jan 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: "First Foot" (samples)
Due to the sensitivity to contamination of Grades to be loaded and previous grades in your Vessel as indicated above, our Inspector will only accept the Vessel's Cargo Tanks as suitable after key-point analysis has been carried out at our Laboratory upon "First Foot" samples drawn by our Inspector from desiganted cargo tanks after initial loading.
We reserve the right that the responsibility for product used for the "First Foot" rests with you as the Master.
Ilyanna
донная проба
Explanation:
Донная проба. Сосуд-пробоотборник с клапанами в верхней и донной ...
www.bcvgroup.ru/images/news/73/FOSFA - foi.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-01-16 08:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Донная проба - это точечная проба нефтепродукта, отобранная со дна резервуара ..... из обводненных танков отбирается проба и отдельно анализируется. ...
www.nge.ru/info/i-231.htm - 110k
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1донная проба
koundelev
4пробы, отобранные после загрузки до высоты 1 фут
Prilipsky
3Первичный (визуальный) контроль качества принимаемого груза
Zoya Askarova
3предварительный осмотр
Andrew Vdovin
3образец первого футаDelaver


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"first foot" (samples)
образец первого фута


Explanation:
видимо, здесь речь идет о высоте от дна танка

Delaver
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"first foot" (samples)
донная проба


Explanation:
Донная проба. Сосуд-пробоотборник с клапанами в верхней и донной ...
www.bcvgroup.ru/images/news/73/FOSFA - foi.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-01-16 08:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Донная проба - это точечная проба нефтепродукта, отобранная со дна резервуара ..... из обводненных танков отбирается проба и отдельно анализируется. ...
www.nge.ru/info/i-231.htm - 110k

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"first foot" (samples)
предварительный осмотр


Explanation:
Как-нибудь так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-16 07:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

предварительный домотр
предварительная проверка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-16 10:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Раз в кавычках, то, как мне кажется, нужно искать ассоциации с обычным выражением first foot, что значит - первый гость (в новом году).

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"first foot" (samples)
пробы, отобранные после загрузки до высоты 1 фут


Explanation:
Определение:
A sample taken after approximately 1 ft.(0.3 m) of cargo has been loaded
Эти пробы берут именно при загрузке.
Есть еще и "second foot" samples

Prilipsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"first foot" (samples)
Первичный (визуальный) контроль качества принимаемого груза


Explanation:
Sampling serves two purposes. In the case of high purity cargoes, inspection of samples drawn at the manifold, or at * first-foot* level in the cargo tanks, allows the crew to assess the quality of the incoming cargo as well as the cleanliness of the lines. Obviously analysis cannot be carried out on the samples immediately but visual inspection allows the observer to assess any change in colour, the presence of water (if water is not soluble in the cargo),the presence of foreign particulate matter and, less straightforward, odour taint. Odour is not an issue for all cargoes. Toxic or highly odoriferous cargoes should not be tested for odour.
http://www.britanniapandi.com/index3.html?/publications/risk...

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Prilipsky: А этот первичный (визуальный) контроль качества проводят в лаборатории? И он может называться key-point analysis?
1 hr