KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

closed flashes

Russian translation: начинает мигать индикатор "Shore CB closed"


08:44 Jan 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Main and Emergency Switchboard
English term or phrase: closed flashes
9. Generator to Shore supply and back
When running on one generator, and activating the shore Circuit Breaker ‘on’ push-button, the system will synchronise with the shore power (only if shore power is available), close the shore Circuit Breaker, and (after 0,5 sec.) opens the generator Circuit Breaker. The generator will stop after cooling down.

When running on shore supply, and activating the generator to start (from Manual Mode to Auto Mode), the system will start the generator, synchronise with the shore power, close the generator Circuit Breaker, and (after 0,2 sec.) opens the shore Circuit Breaker.
The system will run in parallel with the shore supply for 0,2 sec. and will not have a blackout
9.1 Generator PORT in Auto Mode and on line
9.2 Generator STBD in Auto Mode and off line

9.3 Push Shore Circuit Breaker closed
Shore CB closed flashes
Alsin
Russian translation:начинает мигать индикатор "Shore CB closed"
Explanation:
CB - Circuit Breaker
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2начинает мигать индикатор "Shore CB closed"
Sergey Savchenko
4индикатор включенного (замкнутого) автомата берегового питания начинает мигатьAleksandr Surkov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
начинает мигать индикатор "Shore CB closed"


Explanation:
CB - Circuit Breaker


Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
33 mins

agree  Delaver
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
индикатор включенного (замкнутого) автомата берегового питания начинает мигать


Explanation:
что-то вроде этого

Aleksandr Surkov
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 218