KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

dual supply

Russian translation: двойное питание


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dual supply
Russian translation:двойное питание
Entered by: Igor Savenkov

10:08 Jan 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / RICOM 3500 ships automation
English term or phrase: dual supply
3. AMS – Alarm and monitoring system
Test alarm systems dual supply
To be verified on board
Alsin
двойное питание
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3двойное питание
Igor Savenkov
4 +1двойная система электропитания
Sergey Savchenko
4система раздельного электропитанияAleksandr Surkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
двойное питание


Explanation:
.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Всем спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: две системы электропитания. Не обязательно береговая, обычно просто основная и резервная
12 mins
  -> Да, обычно "основная и резервная", но мне показалось так, судя по предыдущим вопросам. Спасибо.

agree  Igor Blinov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
двойная система электропитания


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
система раздельного электропитания


Explanation:
наличие резервной системы электроснабжения

(как возможный вариант)

Aleksandr Surkov
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 218