KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

housing points dead ahead

Russian translation: указывает (смотрит) прямо (строго) вперед


12:02 Feb 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Гирокомпас
English term or phrase: housing points dead ahead
6.5 Alignment Error Correction
In order to obtain correct heading data, the existing alignment error (i.e.
the angular difference between the compass orientation and the vessel's
fore-and-aft axis) must be determined and the required correction
applied. Alignment error is 0° if the sides of the compass housing run
exactly parallel to the vessel‘s longitudinal axis and the back of the
housing points dead ahead. The alignment error correction is carried out
electronically by setting the correction value in the Service Setup 1.
Alsin
Russian translation:указывает (смотрит) прямо (строго) вперед
Explanation:
Остается перевести back of the housing. Нет ли в задней части коробки компаса кокой-нибудь панели или индикатора?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-13 13:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или компас монтируется так, чтобы его задняя часть смотрела вперед?
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3а лицевая часть компаса направлена (смотрит) в направлении капитанского мостика
Serg Yefimov
3указывает (смотрит) прямо (строго) вперед
AKhram


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
указывает (смотрит) прямо (строго) вперед


Explanation:
Остается перевести back of the housing. Нет ли в задней части коробки компаса кокой-нибудь панели или индикатора?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-13 13:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или компас монтируется так, чтобы его задняя часть смотрела вперед?

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
а лицевая часть компаса направлена (смотрит) в направлении капитанского мостика


Explanation:
Можно попробовать пойти от обратного...

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 34