KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Water making cap.

Russian translation: производительность опреснительной установки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Water making cap.
Russian translation:производительность опреснительной установки
Entered by: Zoya Askarova

02:24 Apr 24, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Water making cap.
Что это за характеристика?
Water making cap. 160 MT/24 hours
Встречается в описании полупогружной буровой установки, до этого в списке упоминается водоизмещение, осадка и прочие спецификации. Спасибо!
Alveana
Water making capability
Explanation:
)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 03:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a threshold, if on-board water-making capability is provided the FRC-B shall have potable water storage capacity sufficient for at least three days, based on consumption of 20 U.S. gal per day per permanent crew berthing accommodation
http://www.icgsdeepwater.com/team/FRC_technical_requirements...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 03:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

производительность опреснительной установки
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Water making capability
Zoya Askarova
4water making capacity
Vitals


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
water making cap.
Water making capability


Explanation:
)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 03:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a threshold, if on-board water-making capability is provided the FRC-B shall have potable water storage capacity sufficient for at least three days, based on consumption of 20 U.S. gal per day per permanent crew berthing accommodation
http://www.icgsdeepwater.com/team/FRC_technical_requirements...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 03:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

производительность опреснительной установки

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
25 mins
  -> спасибо! :)

agree  Aiman Sagatova
4 hrs
  -> спасибо! :)

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
5 hrs
  -> спасибо! :)

agree  svetlana cosquéric
6 hrs
  -> спасибо! :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water making cap.
water making capacity


Explanation:
www.ttwltd.com/uvaquastarM200_600.htm
boqiang.en.alibaba.com/offerdetail/53297214/Sell_Water_Dispenser_Water_Cooler.html

Vitals
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian