KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

boat hull

Russian translation: лодочный корпус


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boat hull
Russian translation:лодочный корпус
Entered by: yanadeni

13:24 Aug 28, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: boat hull
Перевожу описание толщиномера.

The ABC gage is an excellent tool to measure fiberglass or composite parts, from aerospace structures to ***boat hulls*** and storage tanks that require thickness control.

...
Applications
- most thick or sound-attenuating materials
- thick cast metal parts
- thick rubber tires, belts
- fiberglass ***boat hulls***, storage tanks
- composite panels
...

Что тут имееюся в виду? Всего лишь лодки, типа каяков, или что-то более серьёзное, типа судовых (корабельных) корпусов?

Спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
корпус катера/яхты
Explanation:
с учетом стеклопластика
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2корпус катера/яхтыEnote
3Корпус судна
Alexander Ryshow
Summary of reference entries provided
svetlana cosquéric

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Корпус судна


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=boat&sc=7&l1=1&l2=2
    Reference: http://m.youtube.com/details?v=1Qf1nyZN84k&warned=1&locale=r...
Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
корпус катера/яхты


Explanation:
с учетом стеклопластика

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 259
Notes to answerer
Asker: А можно это назвать каким-то более общим понятием, типа "лодочные корпуса"? А то катера и яхты - это уже конкретика.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: похоже
0 min

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: лодочные корпуса - думаю, подходит
13 mins




Reference comments


24 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
посмотрите, всё это малотоннажное...
http://www.steklovolokno-ural.ru/lodki.htm

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
16 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергий,