KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

chain chaser

Russian translation: хомут/кольцо/приспособление для подъема цепи


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chain chaser
Russian translation:хомут/кольцо/приспособление для подъема цепи
Entered by: Zoya Askarova

14:11 Sep 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: chain chaser
Wood sheathed main deck except for aft area, which is steel plated for anchor handling. Supplied with anchor grapnel and *chain chaser*. Приводится в перечне прочего судового оборудования. Спасибо
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
хомут/кольцо/приспособление для подъема цепи
Explanation:
он/оно скользит по цепи

http://www.internationalmooringsystems.com/imsmembers/grapne...
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3крюк
Andriy Yasharov
3приспособление для снятия якоря с зацепа
Serg Yefimov
2хомут/кольцо/приспособление для подъема цепи
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
крюк


Explanation:
http://www.unirig.com.au/images/j_type1.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 мин (2008-09-03 14:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, "цепной крюк"

Andriy Yasharov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: На картинки я смотрел целый день. Это действительно крюк. Проблема как правильно назвать его увязав с chain. Ведь должен быть стандартный термин.

Asker: Это моя рабочая версия. Хотелось бы услышать убедительный ответ.


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
хомут/кольцо/приспособление для подъема цепи


Explanation:
он/оно скользит по цепи

http://www.internationalmooringsystems.com/imsmembers/grapne...

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
приспособление для снятия якоря с зацепа


Explanation:
приспособление для снятия якоря с зацепа


    Reference: http://images.google.com.ua/imgres?imgurl=http://www.marine-...
Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 34