KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

I.Eng FRINA

Russian translation: Incorporated Engineer, Fellow of the Royal Institute of Naval Architects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I.Eng., F.R.I.N.A.
Russian translation:Incorporated Engineer, Fellow of the Royal Institute of Naval Architects
Entered by: ellenbee

16:37 Sep 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: I.Eng FRINA
Ken Kershaw, I.Eng FRINA, is a technical representative for the European Boating Association.
ellenbee
Incorporated Engineer, Fellow of the Royal Institute of Naval Architects
Explanation:
A UK Incorporated Engineer is equivalent to a Technologist as defined by the Sydney Accord. The I.Eng qualification is administered by the Engineering Council of the United Kingdom.
http://www.celebritygenius.com/Michelle-Alves/biography.html...

Incorporated engineer is a professional qualification in engineering (obtained after an Engineer's degree) offered through professional associations that act as subsidiary instruments of the Engineering Council (UK). The Engineering Council (UK) is the regulatory authority for professional registration of engineers in the United Kingdom.

In the United Kingdom, an incorporated engineer (IEng) is a professional engineer (registered at final stage in the professional engineer section of the engineering council register) as defined within the scope of European Directive 89/48/EEC and by UK Statutory Instrument (SI)1991 No 824, "The European Communities (Recognition of Professional Qualifications) Regulations 1991"(also Statutory Instrument 2007/2781-http://www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si2007/20072781.htm).

Incorporated engineers currently require an accredited bachelors degree in engineering or technology, or a higher national certificate or diploma, or a foundation degree in engineering or technology, plus appropriate further learning to the degree level. Standard requirements for IEng and CEng are listed here http://www.engc.org.uk/documents/CEng_IEng_Standard.pdf For a better understanding of the process on how IEng is earned, please refer to this link http://www.theiet.org/careers/profreg/downloads/IEng guide.c...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incorporated_Engineer

Fellow of the Royal Institute of Naval Architects (FRINA)
www.tmcmarine.co.uk/people/cv/TONY_BOWMAN.pdf
Selected response from:

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5см.
George Pavlov
3Incorporated Engineer, Fellow of the Royal Institute of Naval Architects
Zoya Nayshtut


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i.eng frina
см.


Explanation:
IEng - Incorporated Engineer

FRINA - Fellow (member) of Royal Institution of Naval Architects


    Reference: http://www.rina.org.uk/requirements.html
George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i.eng frina
Incorporated Engineer, Fellow of the Royal Institute of Naval Architects


Explanation:
A UK Incorporated Engineer is equivalent to a Technologist as defined by the Sydney Accord. The I.Eng qualification is administered by the Engineering Council of the United Kingdom.
http://www.celebritygenius.com/Michelle-Alves/biography.html...

Incorporated engineer is a professional qualification in engineering (obtained after an Engineer's degree) offered through professional associations that act as subsidiary instruments of the Engineering Council (UK). The Engineering Council (UK) is the regulatory authority for professional registration of engineers in the United Kingdom.

In the United Kingdom, an incorporated engineer (IEng) is a professional engineer (registered at final stage in the professional engineer section of the engineering council register) as defined within the scope of European Directive 89/48/EEC and by UK Statutory Instrument (SI)1991 No 824, "The European Communities (Recognition of Professional Qualifications) Regulations 1991"(also Statutory Instrument 2007/2781-http://www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si2007/20072781.htm).

Incorporated engineers currently require an accredited bachelors degree in engineering or technology, or a higher national certificate or diploma, or a foundation degree in engineering or technology, plus appropriate further learning to the degree level. Standard requirements for IEng and CEng are listed here http://www.engc.org.uk/documents/CEng_IEng_Standard.pdf For a better understanding of the process on how IEng is earned, please refer to this link http://www.theiet.org/careers/profreg/downloads/IEng guide.c...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incorporated_Engineer

Fellow of the Royal Institute of Naval Architects (FRINA)
www.tmcmarine.co.uk/people/cv/TONY_BOWMAN.pdf

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!