KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

propulsion

Russian translation: движущие средства


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:propulsion
Russian translation:движущие средства
Entered by: Vivat333

09:37 Mar 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: propulsion
A means of propulsion for forward rowing of a boat

движущие средства
Explanation:
means of propulsion
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
This is the most suitable answer. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3обеспечивающий поступательное движение
Victor Sidelnikov
5движитель
Sergei Tumanov
4буксировкаAlena Hanimar
3движущие средства
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
движущие средства


Explanation:
means of propulsion

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
This is the most suitable answer. Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
буксировка


Explanation:
Средства буксировки для ...

Alena Hanimar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
обеспечивающий поступательное движение


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-12 09:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Средство для обеспечения поступательного движения при перемещнии лодки вперед посредством гребли.
Господи, неужели на весла патенты выдают?

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Даже на нитки выдают :)
8 mins

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
движитель


Explanation:
о

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188