KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Crafts of opportunity

Russian translation: судно, переоборудованное в противоминный корабль


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crafts of opportunity
Russian translation:судно, переоборудованное в противоминный корабль
Entered by: Prima Vista

15:51 Feb 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Crafts of opportunity
Equipment should be capable of being operated from Crafts of opportunity (COOP).
RJ
судно, переоборудованное в противоминный корабль
Explanation:
Обычно это катера, на которые устанавливается оборудование для поиска и уничтожения мин.

http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/agency/navy/ibu15.htm
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3судно, переоборудованное в противоминный корабль
Prima Vista
2???Aleksandr Surkov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crafts of opportunity
судно, переоборудованное в противоминный корабль


Explanation:
Обычно это катера, на которые устанавливается оборудование для поиска и уничтожения мин.

http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/agency/navy/ibu15.htm

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
21 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: super link, but notice that these are "переоборудованное" only.
1 hr

agree  Burrell
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crafts of opportunity
???


Explanation:
не уверен, но тут может быть и что-то другое, что именно, не знаю.
crafts - какие-то мелкие плавстредства, типа спасательных плотов и шлюпок.
of opportunity может быть и судно (ship of opportunity), и танкер (tanker of opportunity)

Aleksandr Surkov
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 218