KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

training berth

Russian translation: назначение подготовочного курса


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:training berth
Russian translation:назначение подготовочного курса
Entered by: Burrell

04:06 Feb 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: training berth
Вот абзац из списка:
(5) recognising the need for greater opportunities for training at sea, will seek where additional workers are required for workload peaks, to establish *training berths* for permanent crew;
Заранее благодарен...
koundelev
назначение подготовочного курса
Explanation:
назначение подготовочного курса
назначение курса обучения

British shipping: Charting a new course
... Training berth - A training placement on board a suitable vessel to accommodate
the sea phases of an approved training programme. ...
www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_shipping/ documents/page/dft_shipping_505251-12.hcsp - 32k - Feb 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Burrell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4praktika, vozmozhnosti dlya osvoenia novyh professijAlexander Demyanov
3назначение подготовочного курса
Burrell
1практические курсы/обучение на борту морского судна2rush


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
практические курсы/обучение на борту морского судна


Explanation:
"Training berth - A training placement on board a suitable
vessel to accommodate the sea phases of an approved training programme."
www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_shipping/ documents/page/dft_shipping_505251-12.hcsp

"...Практические курсы RYA проводятся на борту одной из яхт, базирующихся на северо-востоке острова Майорка. Наша цель - разделить с вами наш опыт и любовь к морю..."
http://www.lana-tour.ru/index.php?razdel_id=349


2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
назначение подготовочного курса


Explanation:
назначение подготовочного курса
назначение курса обучения

British shipping: Charting a new course
... Training berth - A training placement on board a suitable vessel to accommodate
the sea phases of an approved training programme. ...
www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_shipping/ documents/page/dft_shipping_505251-12.hcsp - 32k - Feb 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praktika, vozmozhnosti dlya osvoenia novyh professij


Explanation:
I believe "training berths" are not scheduled exercises/drills, but temporary appointments of sailors/officers to positions that are new for them, for training.

http://www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_shipping/documents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 35 mins (2005-02-22 21:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

berth
...
4 a : a billet on a ship b : JOB, POSITION, PLACE <a starting berth on the team>

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4