KudoZ home » English to Russian » Slang

freak on sb

Russian translation: Не паникуй, дружище!


12:55 Jun 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: freak on sb
Don’t freak on me, buddy.
Yuri Smirnov
Russian translation:Не паникуй, дружище!
Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-15 13:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve no material proof - simply asked some people
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Я тоже asked some people. И автора. Don't panic, take it easy, don't freak out - такой смысл. Меня misled "on me".
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Не паникуй, дружище!Andrey Belousov
4не наезжай на меня
Vladimir Stepanov
3отвернуться в смысле отвергнуть
Irina Romanova-Wasike
3возводить напраслину на кого-л., "гнать" на кого-л.
Vitali Stanisheuski


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не наезжай на меня


Explanation:
не наезжай/не ори на меня, приятель...

Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Не паникуй, дружище!


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-15 13:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve no material proof - simply asked some people

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Я тоже asked some people. И автора. Don't panic, take it easy, don't freak out - такой смысл. Меня misled "on me".
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Неплохо!
2 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Vladimir Stepanov: 100% согласен, взвесив контекст!
31 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

neutral  Vitali Stanisheuski: А как насчет "...on me"?
32 mins
  -> oh, man, I wish I could tell you!

agree  tanyazst: sounds good
49 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Blithe: I also asked some people:)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
возводить напраслину на кого-л., "гнать" на кого-л.


Explanation:
Ближе к значению freak - чудить и галлюцинировать и учитывая управление на ON SB. вообразилось мне такое значение: высказывать относительно кого-либо (чего-л.) что-л. бредовое, чудное, неверное.
Из литературных вариантов есть "возводить напраслину на кого-л.", хотя больно уж по-книжному, кажется.
Из слэнга, "гнать на кого-л." ("не гони на меня, чувак").
Хотя если это некая проповедь типа протестантских, то почему бы и нет?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-06-15 13:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

готов выслушать любую критику

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отвернуться в смысле отвергнуть


Explanation:
это конечно слэнг и в общем-то каждый переводит как хочет, мне кажется "не чуди, приятель,не отвергай меня..."

Irina Romanova-Wasike
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4