KudoZ home » English to Russian » Slang

go off the smack

Russian translation: завязать с наркотой, слезть с героина, перестать ширяться, забить на наркоту


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go off the smack
Russian translation:завязать с наркотой, слезть с героина, перестать ширяться, забить на наркоту
Entered by: tanyazst

12:33 Jul 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: go off the smack
диалог двух преступников. Один объясняет второму почему "настучал" на него. "But I could't go to Jail, I couldn't go cold turkey, I couldn’t go off the smack. I din’ mean no disrespect."
Volha K
Belarus
завязать с наркотой
Explanation:
завязать с наркотой

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-07-26 13:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

слезть с героина, перестать ширяться, забить на наркоту...
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4завязать с наркотой
tanyazst
5слезть с иглы
Oksana_H


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
слезть с иглы


Explanation:
это еще один синоним

Oksana_H
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
завязать с наркотой


Explanation:
завязать с наркотой

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-07-26 13:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

слезть с героина, перестать ширяться, забить на наркоту...

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "go off... I'm sure heroin withdrawal is harder, but at least they give you methadone to tide you over when you go off the smack. asmallvictory.net/archives/006486.html
5 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:Pr395uUxcAcJ:www.usdoj....
5 mins

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
39 mins

agree  Olga-Translator
1 hr