KudoZ home » English to Russian » Slang

oeuvre

Russian translation: труды, сочинения, творения, творчество


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oeuvre
Russian translation:труды, сочинения, творения, творчество
Entered by: VeraK

12:24 Feb 23, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: oeuvre
Director whose impressive oeuvre includes such disparate works as...
VeraK
труды, сочинения, творения, творчество
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6труды, сочинения, творения, творчество2rush
4 +3см. нижеLyudmila Rusina
3шедевры
Lena Grainger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
труды, сочинения, творения, творчество


Explanation:
Hope this helps

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyudmila Rusina
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kirill Semenov
42 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  tanyazst
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см. ниже


Explanation:
заимствование из французского:
œuvre - дело, работа, труд; творение, создание, произведение; сочинение, труд, работа; творчество - выбирайте, что подходит по контексту

Lyudmila Rusina
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Ukrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
30 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Astrea
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
шедевры


Explanation:
.

Lena Grainger
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4