KudoZ home » English to Russian » Slang

yoghurt weaver

Russian translation: из пустого в порожнее переливальщик


17:48 Aug 7, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: yoghurt weaver
Someone who knits dairy products
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:из пустого в порожнее переливальщик
Explanation:
depends on the context really

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-08-07 18:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вернемся к нашим баранам.
По сути, есть два ведущих направления в нонешнем мейнстриме шизотерики.
Первое – условно кинестетичесское. Это ориенталистская хатха-йога. Второе – условно визуальное. Это все, что относится к «астралам». Например, поп-толтеки.
Первое направление позиционирует себя как «практическое», считая визионеров – теоретиками. Второе направление позиционирует себя «носителем истин», считая квазийогов или квазицигунистов переливальщиками из пустого в порожнее. Некими суетящимися и недогоняющими.
http://www.suz.ru/~brujo/viewtopic.php?t=918&sid=729c9d140e3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 18:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хочецца чего-нить такого доброва написать.. но не вспоминаю..
хочу лишь пожелать всем удачи и не злаупотреблять...
просто нужно принять себя таким.. таким каким тебя не принимают другие.. улыбнуцца в зеркало.. того и глядишь тебе оно тожэ улыбнёцца :) позная себя ты познаешь смысл.. хочецца помочь.. щёлкнуть пальцами что бы всё хоп и сбылось.. хочецца что бы все вокруг улыбались.. понастоящему.. равновесие=гармония=пустота
я есть я.. вот я без скорлупы.. вот я такой перетиральщик.. переливальщик из пустого в порожнее...
http://a-pril.livejournal.com/271840.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-07 22:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might want to read the following, because i don't think that yoghurt weavers are fundamental or radical in their views or opinionated, or openly closed minded. they couldn't care less about any of that:

I first heard the term from people who were at the Newbury protest. This was a semi-permanent camp in the woods made up of people protesting about the authorities' plans to knock down said wood and buil the Newbury Bypass through it (which they did, despite all the protesting ).

There were, 'twas said, two main types of protestor living on site. The larger group were made of mostly radical anarchist hippy types, typically vegan and "right-on", who were into doing loads of practical stuff - smashing up road-diggers, digging tunnels to hide in for the "last stand", making the tea etc. The much smaller group were composed of people who couldn't really be arsed with all of this, they instead spent their time giving the site reiki, doing magic spells to disperse the diggers, immanentising the eschaton (or at least giving it a kick up the arse ).

Now from the point of view of the more practical protestors, these second group were engaged in useless tasks. "You might as well try and weave yoghurt", some wag put it, the meaning is that these are seen as pointless tasks that achieve nothing, just as really trying to weave yoghurt would be.

Since then, any kind of energy healing, spirit work, channeling, chanting, meditating, living in tipis, sweatlodge ceremonies, etc etc ( I could go on) have been loosely defined as yoghurt weaving, depending on how much of this stuff you believe in yourself. So if you think anyone vaguely defined as a "hippy" is a bit way out on the edge, you may include things like eating chick peas and using incense as part of being a yoghurt weaver; if you are like me and actually practice some energy healing and meditation (or whatever) your definition of what people are "yoghurty" will be more narrow).

For example, I think that that healing where you rub the backs of someone's knees and it heals them of the memory of the pain of childbirth - that's yoghurt weaving, whereas giving a massage, using reiki combined, well that's a practical technique.
http://www.ukhippy.com/forums/showthread.php?p=58709#post587...
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
a masterly display of research. you could not have done better had you lived among them for a period of time and studied their ways.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1из пустого в порожнее переливальщикxxxsergey
3 +1-xxxIreneN
1...
Ibrahimus


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
...


Explanation:
ну, судя по:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=yoghurt weave...
и
http://www.collins.co.uk/wordexchange/Sections/AppealBoard/D...

это кто-то вроде хиппи, я это время не застал и не думаю, что в русском языке найдется точный аналог. Ну или что-нибудь вроде "чёкнутый хиппи":).

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
Если контекст однозначно и безусловно о музыке и ее направлениях - хипарь (хотя хипарь без музыки тоже существует)

"Вася от джаза тащится, Сема одну попсу гоняет, а Федя - ну тот чистый хипарь"

Если о музыкантах, но просто презрительно - лабух

Если вне музыки - долбоеб:-)

Не знаю, где при ответе птичку для слабонервных ставить...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 19:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.collins.co.uk/wordexchange/Sections/AppealBoard/D...

Word appeals
Living appeal board
yoghurt weaver
below you can find all the submitted comments for the proposed definition

proposed definition:
a hippie, possibly vegan, definitely veggie, very opinionated but will not exept any beliefs other than their own (openly closed minded) can be found in, the live in vehicle feild at any festival or any yurt.



xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Ой, мама дорогая, какие нехорошие слова! Фи прям, Ирина, я на Вас не женюсь ;-)
37 mins
  -> Слова в женитьбе - не главное! Люди не за переводом заниматься женятся...

neutral  xxxsergey: see my entry in english at 4hrs
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
из пустого в порожнее переливальщик


Explanation:
depends on the context really

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-08-07 18:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вернемся к нашим баранам.
По сути, есть два ведущих направления в нонешнем мейнстриме шизотерики.
Первое – условно кинестетичесское. Это ориенталистская хатха-йога. Второе – условно визуальное. Это все, что относится к «астралам». Например, поп-толтеки.
Первое направление позиционирует себя как «практическое», считая визионеров – теоретиками. Второе направление позиционирует себя «носителем истин», считая квазийогов или квазицигунистов переливальщиками из пустого в порожнее. Некими суетящимися и недогоняющими.
http://www.suz.ru/~brujo/viewtopic.php?t=918&sid=729c9d140e3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 18:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хочецца чего-нить такого доброва написать.. но не вспоминаю..
хочу лишь пожелать всем удачи и не злаупотреблять...
просто нужно принять себя таким.. таким каким тебя не принимают другие.. улыбнуцца в зеркало.. того и глядишь тебе оно тожэ улыбнёцца :) позная себя ты познаешь смысл.. хочецца помочь.. щёлкнуть пальцами что бы всё хоп и сбылось.. хочецца что бы все вокруг улыбались.. понастоящему.. равновесие=гармония=пустота
я есть я.. вот я без скорлупы.. вот я такой перетиральщик.. переливальщик из пустого в порожнее...
http://a-pril.livejournal.com/271840.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-07 22:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might want to read the following, because i don't think that yoghurt weavers are fundamental or radical in their views or opinionated, or openly closed minded. they couldn't care less about any of that:

I first heard the term from people who were at the Newbury protest. This was a semi-permanent camp in the woods made up of people protesting about the authorities' plans to knock down said wood and buil the Newbury Bypass through it (which they did, despite all the protesting ).

There were, 'twas said, two main types of protestor living on site. The larger group were made of mostly radical anarchist hippy types, typically vegan and "right-on", who were into doing loads of practical stuff - smashing up road-diggers, digging tunnels to hide in for the "last stand", making the tea etc. The much smaller group were composed of people who couldn't really be arsed with all of this, they instead spent their time giving the site reiki, doing magic spells to disperse the diggers, immanentising the eschaton (or at least giving it a kick up the arse ).

Now from the point of view of the more practical protestors, these second group were engaged in useless tasks. "You might as well try and weave yoghurt", some wag put it, the meaning is that these are seen as pointless tasks that achieve nothing, just as really trying to weave yoghurt would be.

Since then, any kind of energy healing, spirit work, channeling, chanting, meditating, living in tipis, sweatlodge ceremonies, etc etc ( I could go on) have been loosely defined as yoghurt weaving, depending on how much of this stuff you believe in yourself. So if you think anyone vaguely defined as a "hippy" is a bit way out on the edge, you may include things like eating chick peas and using incense as part of being a yoghurt weaver; if you are like me and actually practice some energy healing and meditation (or whatever) your definition of what people are "yoghurty" will be more narrow).

For example, I think that that healing where you rub the backs of someone's knees and it heals them of the memory of the pain of childbirth - that's yoghurt weaving, whereas giving a massage, using reiki combined, well that's a practical technique.
http://www.ukhippy.com/forums/showthread.php?p=58709#post587...

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
a masterly display of research. you could not have done better had you lived among them for a period of time and studied their ways.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ochkarik: с тем, что зависит от контекста: http://www.urbandictionary.
2 hrs
  -> некто занимающийся очень важными, но и никчемными делами...