KudoZ home » English to Russian » Slang

clusterf*ck

Russian translation: полный пи*дец


00:18 Aug 11, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Military slang
English term or phrase: clusterf*ck
A major f*ck-up, a whole series of things going wrong... has its origins in military slang.
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:полный пи*дец
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-08-11 01:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Полный peace-death (with a military flavor).
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
Thanks to all, for a lively and informative discussion. I think it really has to be полный пи*дец at the end of the day....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2полный пи*децSergei_A
4(это какая-то) хуетаxxxsergey
4и такая пое*ень каждый день
koundelev
4пи*допро*бство
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пи*допро*бство


Explanation:
This Russian word doesn't have a definition, but I think it renders well the general scope of meanings found at www.urbandictionary.com :)

Contact me if you're not what the asterisks stand for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-11 00:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"if you're not **sure** what..." - that's what I meant to write there, Dan. Sorry, it's getting late here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-08-11 00:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Распи*дяйство might be an option

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
полный пи*дец


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-08-11 01:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Полный peace-death (with a military flavor).

Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all, for a lively and informative discussion. I think it really has to be полный пи*дец at the end of the day....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Hundt: I can't believe I am commenting on this, but yes, I agree. Does Daniel know how to spell it, that's what I'm wondering.
42 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: That's exactly how most people would put it in the event of things going wrong. Peace death is cool, reminds me of notoriuos peace duke.
51 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
и такая пое*ень каждый день


Explanation:
предлагаю ... хорошо забытое старое

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(это какая-то) хуета


Explanation:
a whole series of things going wrong

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-11 00:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but i don't know how many bottles of vodka i need to drink to say that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-11 00:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i am not very good at swearing in russian, in english it's easier for me :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-08-11 01:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i can't reply to kropotov down there as some of my functions have been suspended so i am giving some examples illistrating fuck-ups with the word хуета:

Ещё один лозунг россиян «Нас ебут, а мы крепчаем!». Жил я как то на съёмной хате. Там какая-то хуета с холодной водой была, текла максимальной струёй со спичку размером.
http://udaff.com/print/authors/barbos/33910.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 01:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Гостевая книга: #233953
Какая то хуета творится на станции. Сначала засорилась канализация. Главный инженер просил воздержаться на некоторое время от сброса нечистот, ...
gb.verner.ru/gb/233953.html

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: that to me seems like a static analysis of things, a summary - not necessarily a series of fu*k-ups (but i'm not saying that my version does a better job than yours - that all depends on the context)
2 mins