KudoZ home » English to Russian » Slang

combustoflatulation

Russian translation: возгорание, взрыв


14:35 Aug 11, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: combustoflatulation
Phenomenon caused when combustible natural gases are exposed to naked flame
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:возгорание, взрыв
Explanation:
The KABOOM which happens whenever anything combustible contacts an open fire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-11 15:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need something colloquial - say, when someone farts and another stupid guy uses his lighter. - you can say "выхлоп", it'll do, I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-11 15:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Пердовыхлоп", probably, sounds rude enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-11 15:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Пердохлоп"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-11 15:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Пердышка", "пердовспышка" - from "перд..." & "вспышка".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-11 15:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Пердогонь", наконец

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-11 15:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также известен как "пердовулканизм", но это уже опасно для общества.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-08-11 15:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или, в мягкой форме, "пук-бабах" или "пукострел"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 15:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Жопохлоп" may be OK, too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-11 17:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"пукожжё(о)н", "пукострел", "пердозалп" - OK, I stop with it, it ruins my brain, really.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
a most thorough treatise. clearly based on plenty of firsthand expertise of the topic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3возгорание, взрыв
Kirill Semenov
2 +1поджигание (зажигалкой) газов (на выходе) из...
Nik-On/Off
3вспышка
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вспышка


Explanation:
ИЛИ:
мгновенное сгорание

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
поджигание (зажигалкой) газов (на выходе) из...


Explanation:
Кишечника, жопы (sorry), etc.

Все это смешно и одновременно опасно, ёлы-палы :o)

Combustoflatulation. Definition:. The act of lighting one's farts.
http://indigo.ie/~fomuiri/Jokes/Jokes2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-11 15:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не, Кирилл, по-моему больше сосредоточнился на эффекте. А здесь нужно название процесса: пердоподжигание, пламяиспражнение,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-08-11 15:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поджигание пуков

Пример с поджиганием пука взят у Стивена Кинга
http://www.ateism.ru/cgi-bin/atheism/msgbook/tema.pl?t=m1331...

Остаток ночи мы проводим за поджиганием пуков.
http://airinko.livejournal.com/21691.html

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Borys Sydiuk: Пёрднуть на свечку, взбзднуть на костёр
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
возгорание, взрыв


Explanation:
The KABOOM which happens whenever anything combustible contacts an open fire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-11 15:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need something colloquial - say, when someone farts and another stupid guy uses his lighter. - you can say "выхлоп", it'll do, I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-11 15:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Пердовыхлоп", probably, sounds rude enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-11 15:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Пердохлоп"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-11 15:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Пердышка", "пердовспышка" - from "перд..." & "вспышка".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-11 15:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Пердогонь", наконец

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-11 15:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также известен как "пердовулканизм", но это уже опасно для общества.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-08-11 15:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или, в мягкой форме, "пук-бабах" или "пукострел"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 15:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Жопохлоп" may be OK, too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-11 17:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"пукожжё(о)н", "пукострел", "пердозалп" - OK, I stop with it, it ruins my brain, really.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
a most thorough treatise. clearly based on plenty of firsthand expertise of the topic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: не, Кирилл, а где же момент поджигания или возгорания? // Ржунимагуржать
32 mins
  -> а "пердышка" прямо не момент? Имхо, мило

agree  Anna Dundiy: здорово!
2 hrs
  -> и Вам здорОво! ;-)

agree  AllaT: Гениально,только в таком количестве опасно для здоровья :))
6 hrs
  -> главное, не пить горячий чай за клавой ;)