KudoZ home » English to Russian » Slang

I feel as rough as a badger's arse

Russian translation: во рту как кошки нагадили


22:35 Aug 12, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: I feel as rough as a badger's arse
Said expression may well be uttered after a particularly heavy night on the sauce.
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:во рту как кошки нагадили
Explanation:
Это реалия Русского языка, а не перевод метафоры...
в обиходе чаще говорят грубее: "насрали"

Если речь об "общем коматозном состоянии" - то можно сказать: "на мне будто черти воду возили"
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
love it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4во рту как кошки нагадили
koundelev
4 +1во рту будто эскадрон переночевал
Andrew Vdovin
3 +1чувствую себя, как лошадиная задница
Kirill Semenov
4not for gradingxxxsergey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i feel as rough as a badger's arse
во рту как кошки нагадили


Explanation:
Это реалия Русского языка, а не перевод метафоры...
в обиходе чаще говорят грубее: "насрали"

Если речь об "общем коматозном состоянии" - то можно сказать: "на мне будто черти воду возили"

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
love it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Hundt: мне нравится выражение с чертями
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sabina Metcalf: Ну да, похмель
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i feel as rough as a badger's arse
во рту будто эскадрон переночевал


Explanation:
Очень известная (еще со времен Гоголя) формулировка.


А я, брат, - говорил Ноздрев, - такая мерзость лезла всю ночь, что гнусно рассказывать, и во рту после вчерашнего точно эскадрон переночевал. ...
gogol.niv.ru/gogol/text/mertvye-dushi/dushi-4.htm

Утром проснулись с таким ощущением, будто во рту эскадрон переночевал. Завтракали улитками, которых насобирали вечером. Плохо сваренные улитки были ...
www.tag.spb.ru/extrem/n_3/n_3_main.html

По полной программе, с зелеными чертями перед глазками - это уже слишком, а встать и сказать утром: "Что-то у меня ночью во рту эскадрон переночевал" - это ...
internet.chgk.info/znatoki/boris/burda/recipes/khash.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-13 04:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или проще:

С утра мне было так херово - жопа просто.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: Хорошо! А я про него и не вспомнил. Времена не гусарские, мы с друзями так не говорили...
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i feel as rough as a badger's arse
not for grading


Explanation:
we don't say "как лошадиная задница" in this context in russian.
we say it when 'we don't fit in', не вписываемся ...

Он попытался еще раз:
- Дорогая, когда я смотрю на то, чем владеем мы, и на то, чем
обладают эти люди, я чувствую себя как лошадиная задница.
Проблеск понимания появился в глазах Аниты. Хотя и
нерешительно,- но она все же несколько приободрилась.
http://www.lib.ru/INOFANT/WONNEGUT/utopia.txt

Ты моя лучшая подруга, Вики, - сладко пропела блондинка, - но порой ты вещаешь как лошадиная задница. Пойдемте, лейтенант! - обратилась она ко мне, ...
www.litportal.ru/genre16/ author467/read/page/0/book2872.html

А я выгляжу как лошадиная задница, позволив девушкам смыться. Но, черт побери, кто же знал, что дело так обернется. Все случилось так быстро. ...
www.lib.ru/DETEKTIWY/KRAJTON/sun.txt

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i feel as rough as a badger's arse
чувствую себя, как лошадиная задница


Explanation:
I suppose it's close enough, despite the fact I've never been a horse. At least, in this life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-12 22:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

External features like faces may be deeply connected to internal self-estimation, still here I speak about something some people often feel at mornings after having 2 pints of vodka the night before. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-12 22:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also find useful another good phrase about `arses', but from the a third realm: `К солдату, с какой стороны не подойди, всюду задница' - meaning whenever you want a Soviet soldier to do anything, you always fail (no sexual connotation, mind you).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2006-08-15 13:14:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note to enrich your everyday vocabulary: "кошки насрали" or "эскадрон ночевал" relate to the specific taste and smell from your mouth after a heave drinking on the night before. The specific term for the smell is "факел". But if you mean the general term, it's "похмелье" (official) or "бодун" (colloquial). Both are nouns, and you may use "с похмелья, с бодуна" (on the morning after having drinking much at night before), etc.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Kirill - curiously in English you can also say, "he's got a face like a horse's arse" but this tends to denote ugliness rather than undertheweatherness


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: To add to Dan's information about these expressions: If somebody asks you "Have you got a match?" (meaning спичка) and you want to reply rudely, you can say: "Yes, your face and my arse". (You never know when these odd expressions might come in useful!)
22 mins
  -> rofl :) Here if you asked for a match or a cifarette at night, it's more probably means they want your money, so replying like this is risky, indeed ;-)