KudoZ home » English to Russian » Slang

He's tighter than a mother superior's beetle bonnet

Russian translation: он тебе даст так же как старая монашка


22:48 Aug 12, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: He's tighter than a mother superior's beetle bonnet
ie. he is not very generous at all
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:он тебе даст так же как старая монашка
Explanation:
there should be at least some sexual connotation i believe as there is one in english combined with a prim and proper ways of a lady in charge of a religious community:

Tайга. Зима. Метель. Два пьяных геолога идут 20 км в женский монастырь.
Стучат в дверь. Дверь открывает старая монашка. Геологи:
- Здравствуйте! А у вас в монастыре есть две такие маленькие монашки?
Монашка:
- Нет, нету.
Геологи:
- А, вчера были?
Монашка:
- И вчера не было.
Один геолог говорит другому:
- Я же тебе говорил, что это были пингвины.
http://subscribe.ru/archive/funny.apr/200006/27094548.text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-13 10:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a female (or male :-) "даёт" in russian - meaning: let's you 'do' them, and i don't mean the usual sense of the word 'do'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-13 10:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you'll forgive the pun :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-13 10:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я был просто потрясен, когда мне рассказали о
парне, который "четыре месяца водит девушку по кафе, а она ему не дает !!!"
- Не дает ему, значит, дает ДРУГОМУ или "со странностями" - вы точно
уверены, что НА НЕЕ надо тратить деньги?
http://www.lib.ru/DPEOPLE/atomic.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-13 11:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mine is pretty indecent, i must say... a tripple pun of "даст":

он тебе даст так же, как старая монашка, а потом догонит и еще раз даст

дать - give / be generous
дать - make oneself available sexually
дать - kick arse

Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
most vivid...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6за доллар удавится
Andrew Vdovin
3 +4Он прижимистее резинки мамашиных трусов
Kirill Semenov
4он жлобSophia Hundt
3он тебе даст так же как старая монашкаxxxsergey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he's tighter than a mother superior's beetle bonnet
Он прижимистее резинки мамашиных трусов


Explanation:
It's a tough one, because the word in Russian which can possibly keep the idea of "being tight" is "быть прижимистым", I believe. The main point is that "прижимистый" is always understood as someone avaricious.

The option above is coined by me, but I think it should be easily understood by Russian-speakers.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
1 hr

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
5 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Hmm, I don't like the sound of that... Too unnatural, too 'artificial'... // Ok, the idea itself is rather good.
5 hrs
  -> but as far as I see you liked the idea of "резинки трусов", anyway ;-)

agree  Yuri Geifman: so far the most colorful
14 hrs

neutral  Sophia Hundt: I would steer clear from making up your own idioms, but that's just my personal bias :)
15 hrs
  -> both ways are OK, either keeping to cliches or making up anything new, but even what we call cliches now were invented and first introduced by someone in the past ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he's tighter than a mother superior's beetle bonnet
он жлоб


Explanation:
I am sorry I cannot think of a Russian idiom to match this expression, but this is how to use a slang word for "miser" in this context in Russian.

Sophia Hundt
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
he's tighter than a mother superior's beetle bonnet
за доллар удавится


Explanation:
Though in Russian it’s usually “за копейку”.

За доллар удавится. Уже вторую поездку подряд у него то сумка, то баул со шмотками пропадает. Трюкачит. Ведь как зоркий сокол следит за своим багажом при ...
magazines.russ.ru/druzhba/1998/1/kork.html

'Этот чувак я - делаю, что мне нравится! Я не из тех, кто за доллар удавится...' (гр. Кирпичи, 'Капитализм'). ...
zhurnal.lib.ru/t/trampeador/ssya.shtml

Он сказал, что не то что за сто — он за доллар удавится... ***. — Знаете, люблю в теплый осенний денек побродить по лесу с ружьишком... — На охоту? ...
www.subbota.com/2006/03/23/to005.html?r=21&


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-13 04:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, to make it somewhat closer to the original:

У него резинки от трусов не выпросишь!
Он даже за резинку от трусов ударится!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-13 05:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - удаВится

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Metcalf: Есть же русское выражение "за копейку удавится". При чем тут доллар:)
3 hrs
  -> При том, что ни к чему вносить русские реалии в иностр. текст, IMHO. Thank you!

agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Такой жлоб/ (жмот), что за (копейку/ доллар/ 50 долларов) удавится
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
1 day3 hrs

agree  tanyazst
1 day3 hrs

agree  Natalia Potashnik: "за грош удавится", чтобы не привязываться ни к какой определенной валюте
1 day10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he's tighter than a mother superior's beetle bonnet
он тебе даст так же как старая монашка


Explanation:
there should be at least some sexual connotation i believe as there is one in english combined with a prim and proper ways of a lady in charge of a religious community:

Tайга. Зима. Метель. Два пьяных геолога идут 20 км в женский монастырь.
Стучат в дверь. Дверь открывает старая монашка. Геологи:
- Здравствуйте! А у вас в монастыре есть две такие маленькие монашки?
Монашка:
- Нет, нету.
Геологи:
- А, вчера были?
Монашка:
- И вчера не было.
Один геолог говорит другому:
- Я же тебе говорил, что это были пингвины.
http://subscribe.ru/archive/funny.apr/200006/27094548.text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-13 10:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a female (or male :-) "даёт" in russian - meaning: let's you 'do' them, and i don't mean the usual sense of the word 'do'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-13 10:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you'll forgive the pun :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-13 10:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я был просто потрясен, когда мне рассказали о
парне, который "четыре месяца водит девушку по кафе, а она ему не дает !!!"
- Не дает ему, значит, дает ДРУГОМУ или "со странностями" - вы точно
уверены, что НА НЕЕ надо тратить деньги?
http://www.lib.ru/DPEOPLE/atomic.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-13 11:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mine is pretty indecent, i must say... a tripple pun of "даст":

он тебе даст так же, как старая монашка, а потом догонит и еще раз даст

дать - give / be generous
дать - make oneself available sexually
дать - kick arse



xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
most vivid...