KudoZ home » English to Russian » Slang

loly

Russian translation: традиционная /"деревенская"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loly
Russian translation:традиционная /"деревенская"
Entered by: koundelev

08:43 Jul 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: loly
Всех приветствую!!

Помогите, кто может: парень из Англии рассказывает о своих впечатлениях от чемпионата по сауне - он-то уже имел опыт, т.к. перед этим тренировался с командой города Лахти, "whereas the other English boys had quite a culture shock
when they first came in contact with your loly."

Ни в одном вловаре сленга ничего не нашла, а надо как-то выкрутиться!
Sofia Subbotina
Russian Federation
традиционная /"деревенская"
Explanation:
http://www.sauna-spa.co.uk/professional_showcase.php

Для Loly Sauna там нарисована традиционная "деревенская" сауна... Сравните с другими вариантами...
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Преклоняюсь перед Вашим профессионализмом!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1см ниже.greenwinter
1традиционная /"деревенская"
koundelev


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
традиционная /"деревенская"


Explanation:
http://www.sauna-spa.co.uk/professional_showcase.php

Для Loly Sauna там нарисована традиционная "деревенская" сауна... Сравните с другими вариантами...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Преклоняюсь перед Вашим профессионализмом!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
см ниже.


Explanation:
Google says about "loly" only in advertisements about sex.
Also, maybe it's another spelling of word "lolly".
I just guess.
http://www.jargon.ru/slova.php?id=8971&cat=276

greenwinter
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian