KudoZ home » English to Russian » Slang

Have fun!

Russian translation: оттянись! (ottyanis!)


18:58 Jul 6, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Have fun!
For private matters:-)

I need to create some "in" bandanas-head scarfs for my ski bar, opening next winter. Who knows a coloquial and young expression. Should be short and fresh. All languages needed: French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish, Japanese, Dutch, Arabian, Chinese, Russian, etc.

Thanks a lot for any kind of hints!

Jan
xxxjanabegglen
Russian translation:оттянись! (ottyanis!)
Explanation:
Or зажигай! (zazhigay!)
Selected response from:

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
I will stay with зажигай!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4оттянись! (ottyanis!)
Andrey Rykov
4 +4Оторвись (по полной)!
Yuri Smirnov
4Гуляй!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4повеселись!
Katia Gygax
3 +1Кайфуй!
Anneta Vysotskaya
2 -1бодрись!
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
have fun!
бодрись!


Explanation:
если для банданы

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk: Извините, но причем здесь бодрость?
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
have fun!
оттянись! (ottyanis!)


Explanation:
Or зажигай! (zazhigay!)


Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
I will stay with зажигай!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Guerbek: I like "Зажигай!", it's young & fresh expression.//Of course both variants are very good, young & fresh, I have only expressed my personal preference. :))
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Ekaterina, but "ottyanis" is not old fasioned yet))

agree  Alexander Alexandrov: Yes, this is short, colloquial and quite popular among the young (both versions)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alexander!

agree  Ibrahimus
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roman Bardachev
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roman!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
have fun!
Оторвись (по полной)!


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
38 mins
  -> Мерси

agree  Roman Bardachev
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Oleksandr Melnyk: Отрывайся!
10 hrs
  -> Да, я сам хотел дать и несовершенный вид тоже. Мыслим одинаково :-) Спасибо

agree  Ekaterina Guerbek: young, fresh & short
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias muchissimas!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have fun!
Кайфуй!


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-07 01:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или длиннее Живи-кайфуй!
Вообще исходное значение этого слова - находиться в наркотическом опьянении, получать удовоьствие от опьянения, нот это слово уже давно используется в другом смысле "наслаждаться жизнью".

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stanna: I like this word!
2 days1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have fun!
повеселись!


Explanation:
This is what boys and girls say, e.g. good place where you can повеселиться.

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have fun!
Гуляй!


Explanation:
or, also,
Веселись!

I would not use "оттянись", "оторвись" simplyt because it is not appropriate (my opinion) for an establishment to use the expressions which came from "blatnoj zhargon" (блатной жаргон) - rogue/thieves slang/ People can use it - but not the hosting establishment, well, unless it is related :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian