KudoZ home » English to Russian » Slang

Bend before the ways of heavy metal

Russian translation: склоните голову перед поступью хэви-метала


19:05 Jan 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Bend before the ways of heavy metal
A line from a book
Attaboy
United States
Russian translation:склоните голову перед поступью хэви-метала
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3склоните голову перед поступью хэви-метала
Sergey Savchenko
4покорись движению/течению (склонись перед течением/движением) хэви-метала
Mark Berelekhis
3 +1Дорогу хэви-металлу!!!The Misha
3прогнулись перед хеви-металом
Yuri Smirnov
3Риспект хэви-металу
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3Все в отвале от хеви-метала
Angela Greenfield
3преклоняйтесь перед тем, как себя проявляет хэви-метал
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bend before the ways of heavy metal
склоните голову перед поступью хэви-метала


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: мне нравится!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Litvinov
15 mins
  -> спасибо!

neutral  Yuri Smirnov: Тоже хотел написать что-то типа "шапки долой", но это больше перед покойником как-то... Или я пуганая ворона?
16 mins
  -> Дык он уже и умер почти... А "шапки долой" и перед царем можно.

agree  salavat: Видел лично: на шлагбауме, который нельзя было обойти кто-то написал: "Угнись сука!"
34 mins
  -> Спасибо, Салават!

agree  Katia Gygax: Покуда соседних строчек нет, я за пристойность. Со смыслом тоже согласна полностью.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bend before the ways of heavy metal
преклоняйтесь перед тем, как себя проявляет хэви-метал


Explanation:
ИЛИ:

преклоняйтесь перед тем, как себя ВЫРАЖАЕТ хэви-метал
преклоняйтесь перед всем, в чем выражается хэви-метал


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bend before the ways of heavy metal
покорись движению/течению (склонись перед течением/движением) хэви-метала


Explanation:
Как-то так.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bend before the ways of heavy metal
Дорогу хэви-металлу!!!


Explanation:
ывафывап

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bend before the ways of heavy metal
Все в отвале от хеви-метала


Explanation:
Раз сленг, так сленг.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bend before the ways of heavy metal
Риспект хэви-металу


Explanation:
сленг так сленг :-)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bend before the ways of heavy metal
прогнулись перед хеви-металом


Explanation:
Just an idea.
Контекст (содержание статьи) помог бы "подогнуть" куда нужно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-09 21:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Прогнулись" в смысле повелительного наклонения: "А ну-ка, быстренько прогнулись мне!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-09 21:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А то будет всем smoke on the water.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4