KudoZ home » English to Russian » Slang

big shot

Russian translation: туз


00:43 Apr 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Slang / youth language
English term or phrase: big shot
Hi. I'd like to know what is Russian slang for "big shot"?

big shot
n. Slang
An important or influential person.

Please let me know. Thank you.
xxxhotshot2000
Russian translation:туз
Explanation:
важная птица
козырь

Все это - варианты одного и того же значения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-04-10 04:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All the three terms - туз (tooz), важная птица (vazhnaya pteeza), козырь (kohzyr) - are different versions having the same meaning of the "big shot" term.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9шишка
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
4центровой
koundelev
4крутой
Vitals
3туз
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
шишка


Explanation:
или - большая шишка

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Mikhail-thank you for responding. Can you please explain your post in English-I don't understand your post. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: просто супер!
23 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анжела.

agree  transls1: важная шишка
51 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  sarandor
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Olga Layer: большая шишка
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Zamira*****
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Marina Dolinsky
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 day11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
крутой


Explanation:
-

Vitals
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
центровой


Explanation:
это более-менее современно - проверил по Большому словарю молодежного сленга 2003 г.
Согласно словарю, можно еще сказать "торчила", но возможны ассоциации с наркошами... а "лабан" ассоциируется с "лабухами" - кабацкими музыкантами (но это уж совсем старО)

А "большая шишка на ровном месте" уже давно стала литературным выражением...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-09 23:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First, I know for sure that most popular version WAS a slang word over 50 years back, and since then it has entered the layer of common language.
So, I asked my grandson and he gave me three words, which I looked up in a recent (2003) Dictionary of Youth Slang .
My choice was центровой or center-based, center-holding...
Term торчила has also a meaning of drug addict, which is not your case as I see it.
Term лабан has the same root and sounds similar to лабух, which means a musician in a restaurant. They stand low...
A slang term shall be translated with a more or less equivalent slang term, IMO ...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello. Thank you for responding. Can you please explain what you posted in English? Thank you.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
туз


Explanation:
важная птица
козырь

Все это - варианты одного и того же значения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-04-10 04:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All the three terms - туз (tooz), важная птица (vazhnaya pteeza), козырь (kohzyr) - are different versions having the same meaning of the "big shot" term.
Good luck!

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Andrew-thank you for responding. Can you please explain what you posted in English? I don't understand your post. Thank you.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mikhail Mezhiritsky