KudoZ home » English to Russian » Slang

pink finger

Russian translation: pinkY - мизинец


15:37 Feb 10, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Slang / body parts
English term or phrase: pink finger
tell me please what's that?
logically, the context points to "thumb": the two main fingers to make hands grasp something are pink finger and index. But results from Google Images confused me...
Sergei Poliakov
Russian translation:pinkY - мизинец
Explanation:
указательный и мизинец

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-10 15:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_finger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-10 15:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пожалуйста, не задавайте вопросы в режиме not-for-points.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pinkY - мизинец
Mikhail Kropotov
4мизинец/мизинчик
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
pinkY - мизинец


Explanation:
указательный и мизинец

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-10 15:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_finger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-10 15:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пожалуйста, не задавайте вопросы в режиме not-for-points.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: тада, похоже, опечатка, сорри. Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko (meets criteria): 1. Pinky - the littlest finger on your hand - http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=pinky
50 mins

agree  vera12191
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мизинец/мизинчик


Explanation:
pinky/pinkie

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: тада, похоже, опечатка, сорри. Спасибо!