KudoZ home » English to Russian » Slang

skeezeball

Russian translation: мерзавец/подонок


08:22 Feb 21, 2009
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: skeezeball
He’s a really fantastic guy, really educated, not a skeezeball in any way.
Tommy64
Russian translation:мерзавец/подонок
Explanation:
Он действительно фантастический парень, по-настоящему образованный, никак не мерзавец.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Skeezball :

Skeezball
1) An exceptionally filthy person, usually male.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=skeeze :

skeeze
1. a male or female who is ammoral and dirty.


Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4извращенецxxxmealona
3мерзавец/подонок
Igor Savenkov


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
мерзавец/подонок


Explanation:
Он действительно фантастический парень, по-настоящему образованный, никак не мерзавец.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Skeezball :

Skeezball
1) An exceptionally filthy person, usually male.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=skeeze :

skeeze
1. a male or female who is ammoral and dirty.




Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
извращенец


Explanation:
не каждый словарь дает перевод такому "термину", но по собственному опыту могу сказать, что словарь Мультитран выдает неплохие варианты не только для сленга, но и для табуированной лексики.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 שעות (2009-02-21 14:12:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Он действительно парень - что надо, образованный, никоим образом не извращенец.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?s=skeeze-ball&dstat=skeezeba...
xxxmealona
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Igor Savenkov