KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

At our cultural heart

Russian translation: Этическая основа нашей работы - уважение к каждому человеку


07:54 Jun 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Aged care
English term or phrase: At our cultural heart
At our cultural heart is an ethos where each person is valued
Anneta Vysotskaya
Russian translation:Этическая основа нашей работы - уважение к каждому человеку
Explanation:
М. б. и "культурной основой". Ну и вариации, конечно.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Этическая основа нашей работы - уважение к каждому человеку
Kirill Semenov
3 +1В основе нашей культуры
Elina Tsitrin
4глубинная черта нашей культуры
Andrew Vdovin
3В нашем культурном центре царит дух особой значимости каждого человека.odaj


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at our cultural heart
Этическая основа нашей работы - уважение к каждому человеку


Explanation:
М. б. и "культурной основой". Ну и вариации, конечно.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Tchernova
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
4 hrs

agree  Blithe
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
В нашем культурном центре царит дух особой значимости каждого человека.


Explanation:
Думаю, что здесь cultural heart - культурный центр

odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at our cultural heart
В основе нашей культуры


Explanation:
Мне кажется, здесь "at our cultural heart" = "at the heart of our culture".

В основе нашей культуры - представление о ценности каждого человека.

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: возможный вариант (контекст решит)
3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at our cultural heart
глубинная черта нашей культуры


Explanation:
Глубинная черта нашей культуры – признание ценности каждого отдельного человека.
Незыблемый (непреложный) принцип нашей культуры (этики)…


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51