KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

leaves the land for the living

Russian translation: не отнимающий землю/жизненное пространство у живых/живущих


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaves the land for the living
Russian translation:не отнимающий землю/жизненное пространство у живых/живущих
Entered by: ktm

08:21 Jun 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: leaves the land for the living
Cremation as a method of disposal existed inRoman times and so is not new. Perhaps the greatest impediment to this clean and efficient method, which leaves the land for the living, has been sense of revulsion generated by
ignorance.
ktm
не отнимающий землю/жизненное пространство у живых/живущих
Explanation:
способ, не отнимающий землю/жизненное пространство...

Технически, не нужны большие площади для кладбищ
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Spasibo, Kirill!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5оставляет землю живым
Tatiana Durimanova
3не отнимающий землю/жизненное пространство у живых/живущих
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не отнимающий землю/жизненное пространство у живых/живущих


Explanation:
способ, не отнимающий землю/жизненное пространство...

Технически, не нужны большие площади для кладбищ

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Spasibo, Kirill!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
оставляет землю живым


Explanation:
As long as the Romans believed that after the cremation Charon ferried the dead across the rivers of the underworld, which according to the “religious beliefs of various cultures, esp. the ancient Greeks and Romans is a realm below the surface of the earth in which the spirits of the dead reside”.(Webster), we here have a clear opposition of land for the living, the underworld (underground, if you like for the dead). I would translate it simply as “оставляет землю живым” (не мудрствуя лукаво, к тому же)

Tatiana Durimanova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian