KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

food assistance benefits

Russian translation: продовольственное пособие


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food assistance benefits
Russian translation:продовольственное пособие
Entered by: Ara Mkrtchyan

15:39 Mar 11, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: food assistance benefits
Хотелось бы уточнить - это помощь продовольтвенными товарами или финансовая поддержка с этой же целью. Контекст, к сожелению, не определяет.
Ara Mkrtchyan
Armenia
below
Explanation:
Это и купоны, и талоны, и контрмарки, и даже карточки.

Насчет натуры у меня большие сомнения.

Отвечая на ваш вопрос - финансовая поддержка.

Вероятно, можно обобщить все это как "продовольственное пособие".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 мин (2007-03-11 16:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:YAXxQEgXP8oJ:www.elders...
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
It turned out to be this very procedure with accounts. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2продовольственный паек
Dmitry Golovin
4 +1below
Valery Kaminski
4продовльственные карточки/купоны
Natalya Zelikova
4продовольственный талон
Olga Dyakova
3пособия на питание
ruslingua


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
продовольственный паек


Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-11 15:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или проводольственные купоны

Dmitry Golovin
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dyakova: with продовольственные талоны
19 mins

agree  Natalya Zelikova: Всё-таки купоны, а не паек.
20 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пособия на питание


Explanation:
Мне кажется, если бы речь шла о помощи в натуре, это было просто food assistance

Возможны также "льготы". Нужно больше контекста

ruslingua
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valery Kaminski: Уважаемый Ruslingua, это бесплодная дискуссия. Почему бы вам не обратиться к остальным отвечавшим - ведь продовольственный талон и пособие на питание практически синонимы?
6 hrs
  -> Теперь это уже "талон"? Только что была "эл. карточка". Или Вы считаете их синонимами?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
продовольственный талон


Explanation:
food stamp гос. – продовольственный талон ( дающий право на получение продовольствия бесплатно или по льготным ценам, в рамках государственной программы предоставления продовольственных талонов )

http://www.dhs.state.ia.us/policyanalysis/PolicyManualPages/...
Food Assistance, also known as Food Stamps, is a program to help buy food for good health.
Follow these rules:
• Don’t hide or give wrong information on purpose to get Food Assistance benefits.
• Don’t use Food Assistance benefits to buy non-food items like alcohol or tobacco.
• Don’t trade, sell or give away Food Assistance benefits.
• Don’t use someone else’s Food Assistance benefits for yourself.

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
продовльственные карточки/купоны


Explanation:
Food Assistance benefits are generally available to all low-income households regardless of factors such as age, incapacity, and dependency. Certain Able-Bodied Adults Without Dependents (ABAWDs) are limited to no more than 3 months of benefits during a 36-month period unless they either work at least 20 hours a week or participate in Food Stamp Employment and Training. Recipients receive debit cards or coupons redeemable for food at participating food stores.
---
http://www1.dshs.wa.gov/RDA/research/clientdata/2002/glossar...

Согласна с Дмитрием, просто ссылка не влезет в поле agree.

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
Это и купоны, и талоны, и контрмарки, и даже карточки.

Насчет натуры у меня большие сомнения.

Отвечая на ваш вопрос - финансовая поддержка.

Вероятно, можно обобщить все это как "продовольственное пособие".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 мин (2007-03-11 16:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:YAXxQEgXP8oJ:www.elders...

Example sentence(s):
  • Receiving and using Food Assistance benefits is easier than ever before. Paper food coupons or stamps are no longer used. Instead, the Food Assistance benefits are put into an account and the senior is given a "bridge card" which can be used at grocery
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
It turned out to be this very procedure with accounts. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Agafonov: продовольственное пособие
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  ruslingua: Непонятно только, в чем новизна этого ответа. Напр., по сравнению с моим//Между "пособиями на питание" и "продовольственными пособиями"? Это практически синонимы//Т.е., Ваш вариант перевода "эл. карточки"?! Вопрос был "в натуре" или "деньгами"
2 hrs
  -> Коллега, посмотрите на вопрос и на мой ответ. Дело ведь не только в слове "пособие". Да и не оно, собственно, было и нужно. Талоны, купоны... Оказалось, что сейчас там выдают карточки электронные, что моя ссылка и проиллюстрировала, и именно это искал Ара