KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

food security

Russian translation: обеспечение пищей / продовольством


03:50 Mar 21, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Surgery
English term or phrase: food security
Никак не могу подобрать хороший короткиq, но емкий термин... Ниже дан отрывок из документа по этой же тематике (для контекста).

Food Charter

In 1976, Canada signed the United Nations Covenant on Social, Economic and Cultural Rights, which includes “the fundamental right of everyone to
be free from hunger.” The City of Toronto supports our national commitment to ***food security***, and the following beliefs:
- Every resident should have access to an adequate supply of nutritious, affordable and culturally-appropriate food.
- ***Food security*** contributes to the health and well-being of residents while reducing their need for medical care.
- etc....

И кстати, как же тогда называется сам документ Food Charter?
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Russian translation:обеспечение пищей / продовольством
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-21 04:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

то есть, "продовольствием" (украинизм проскочил :)).
Selected response from:

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Grading comment
СПАСИБО всем. Этот вариант мне оказался ближе всего.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4продовольственная безопасность
Evgueni Terekhin
4 +2продовольственное обеспечение
Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD
4 +1обеспечение пищей / продовольством
Anna Makhorkina
3обеспечение продовольственной безопастностиBragarnyk


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
продовольственная безопасность


Explanation:
переводят так

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
8 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Marina Khonina
59 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Dmitry Golovin
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обеспечение пищей / продовольством


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-21 04:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

то есть, "продовольствием" (украинизм проскочил :)).

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
СПАСИБО всем. Этот вариант мне оказался ближе всего.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: обеспеченность продовольствием - это абстрактное понятие, а не процесс
7 mins
  -> Makes sense. :) Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
продовольственное обеспечение


Explanation:
ЗАКОН О ПРОДОВОЛЬСТВЕННОМ ОБЕСПЕЧЕНИИ 1985 г.
FOOD SECURITY ACT OF 1985
http://www.cofe.ru/finance/russian/8/145.htm

То же самое говорит словарь экономических терминов

Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
2 hrs

agree  Faina Furman
13 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
обеспечение продовольственной безопастности


Explanation:
.

Bragarnyk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian