KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

because your needs have changed

Russian translation: в связи с изменением ваших потребностей


11:32 Nov 6, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / welfare benefits
English term or phrase: because your needs have changed
The phrase is "If you think you may be entitled to more benefits because your needs have changed" and refers to Attendance Allowance (пособие для нуждающих в уходе) in the UK. We are obviously dealing with support/mobility, etc. needs in this context.
engrussger
Russian translation:в связи с изменением ваших потребностей
Explanation:
или даже

в связи с изменением вашей ситуации
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6в связи с изменением ваших потребностей
Valery Kaminski
5 +2поскольку изменились ваши потребности (по причине изменения ваших потребностей)
Michael Kislov
4 +2поскольку Ваши обстоятельства изменились, в связи с изменением обстоятельств
erika rubinstein
4поскольку изменились Ваши запросы
Stanislav Korobov
4ибо вы сами не знаете, чего желаетеxxxKPATEP


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
в связи с изменением ваших потребностей


Explanation:
или даже

в связи с изменением вашей ситуации

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Shevchenko
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vitaliy Shkonda
31 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Leanida
56 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Darya Kozak
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga B
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
поскольку Ваши обстоятельства изменились, в связи с изменением обстоятельств


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Novoselova
43 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Katia Gygax: Да, так по-русски мягче получается, потребности звучит двусмысленно.
3 hrs
  -> thank you

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
поскольку изменились ваши потребности (по причине изменения ваших потребностей)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-06 11:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

needs - потребности, обстоятельства??????????
???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-06 11:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сорри: just ignore


Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
21 mins

agree  Anna Dundiy
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ибо вы сами не знаете, чего желаете


Explanation:
впрочем, как и всегда!..

xxxKPATEP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поскольку изменились Ваши запросы


Explanation:
.

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4