KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

concentrated poverty

Russian translation: высокий уровень бедности


22:44 Jan 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / защита детей
English term or phrase: concentrated poverty
Regarding societal and environmental factors, the value a society attributes to its’ children is elementary. If a society does not sufficiently value its children, any form of abuse and neglect is more likely. Poverty is the most frequently noted risk factor. Rates of abuse and exploitation are higher in regions or communities with high levels of unemployment
and ***concentrated poverty***. The presence of high levels of violence (including social conflicts, wars, high crime rates, domestic violence and violence in media) is another factor which contributes toward making an environment unsafe for children.
Marina Mrouga
Russian translation:высокий уровень бедности
Explanation:
с высокими уровнями безработицы и бедности
Selected response from:

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5высокий уровень бедности
Iren Dragan
4 +2преобладание бедноты
Attaboy
3 +3массовая бедность
Alexander Litvinov
4 +2... и повальной бедности
Stanislav Korobov
4 +1концентрированная бедность
Aleksey Chervinskiy
4распространенная бедность
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
высокий уровень бедности


Explanation:
с высокими уровнями безработицы и бедности

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Litvinov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  kalambaka
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
15 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
массовая бедность


Explanation:
как вариант

Alexander Litvinov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: я бы так написал, не "концентрированная"
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Katia Gygax
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
концентрированная бедность


Explanation:
Т. е. те районы города (или региона) где сконцентрировано население с доходом ниже уровня бедности

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Я нечаянно почти слово в слово повторила ваш ответ. Предлагаю "в местах высокой концентрации бедного населения"
39 mins
  -> Спасибо, согласен

neutral  Andrew Vdovin: Не по-русски, IMHO.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
распространенная бедность


Explanation:
или даже ШИРОКО распространенная бедность


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-10 00:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C высоким уровнем безработицы и широко распространенной бедностью.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aleksey Chervinskiy: имеется в виду обратное - бедность сконцентрирована в данных районах (микрорайонах)
35 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... и повальной бедности


Explanation:
б

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 час (2008-01-10 07:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Повальная бедность этих районов, влияние древних племенных обычаев, призывающих к скрытности и подозрительности по отношению к чужакам, ...
www.evrey.com/sitep/object/arkhiv.php3?menu=223

Так как в деревнях в ту пору была **повальная бедность**, а в городах благосостояние росло, то переезд из деревни в город означал резкое повышение ...
www.gennadij.pavlenko.name/best-life/lovesex

**повальную бедность целых регионов планеты**. ...
friends-forum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=53886

**повальную бедность жителей Палестинской автономии**...
obzor.ua/ru/dosug/2007/3/27/21872

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: Вам того же и вообще всего.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Катя! С новым годом, с новым счастьем!

agree  Rusinterp
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое! С новым годом!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
преобладание бедноты


Explanation:
.

Attaboy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax
57 mins
  -> Спасибо! поздно ответил, а то с нами соглашались бы

agree  Rusinterp
21 hrs