KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

escalate

Russian translation: abuse escalates


22:56 Jan 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / защита детей
English term or phrase: escalate
что имеется в виду: отношения развиваются или обостряются?

Most child sexual abusers offend against children whom they
know and with whom they have established a relationship. In the majority of cases, abusers gain access to their victims through deception and enticement, seldom using force. Hence abuse typically occurs within a long-term, ongoing relationship between the offender and victim and ***escalates*** over time. While some offenders do seek sexual gratification from the act, it is often not a primary motivation for a rape offender.
Marina Mrouga
Russian translation:abuse escalates
Explanation:
подлежащее здесь abuse, а не relationship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2008-01-09 23:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

растет уровень насилия в отношениях

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-01-10 00:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насилие обычно является частью продолжительных отношений... и со временем развивается/имеет тенденцию к росту/со временем начинает в них преобладать.
Selected response from:

Alexander Litvinov
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5abuse escalates
Alexander Litvinov
4обостряются
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обостряются


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2008-01-09 23:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все равно это значит, что отношения обостряются, несмотря на подлежащее abuse

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTatiana N.: обостряются не отношения, а сексуальное насилие
3 hrs
  -> Насилие в русском языке не может обостряться.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
abuse escalates


Explanation:
подлежащее здесь abuse, а не relationship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2008-01-09 23:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

растет уровень насилия в отношениях

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-01-10 00:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насилие обычно является частью продолжительных отношений... и со временем развивается/имеет тенденцию к росту/со временем начинает в них преобладать.

Alexander Litvinov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Pizzi
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Blithe
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: нарастает
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you!