KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

A cautious request, however…..

Russian translation: Однако следует помнить...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A cautious request, however…
Russian translation: Однако следует помнить...
Entered by: arterm

09:32 Jul 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social
English term or phrase: A cautious request, however…..
The text is about online chat for refugees association.

here is surrounding context including the sentence in question.

GHU’s Online Conversation exists to foster global collaboration, define community priorities and linkages and to communicate results of "bridging programs" developed to fill gaps in services.

A cautious request, however…..

As exchanges of views can sometimes be provocative and emotional, please be respectful of fellow posters!

If you encounter any technical problems with registration or posting a message, contact .
arterm
Russian Federation
В зависимости от того, как вы переводите,
Explanation:
...то есть, в личной форме или безличной, могут быть такие варианты:
- Однако следует помнить...
- При этом, однако, вы не должны забывать...
- Однако необходимо иметь в виду...
и т.д.
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2В зависимости от того, как вы переводите,
Oleg Rudavin
5Однако, мы Вас предупреждаем о том, что
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
В зависимости от того, как вы переводите,


Explanation:
...то есть, в личной форме или безличной, могут быть такие варианты:
- Однако следует помнить...
- При этом, однако, вы не должны забывать...
- Однако необходимо иметь в виду...
и т.д.


Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Здорово! Отличные опции. Мои - внизу.
22 mins

agree  Dimman
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Однако, мы Вас предупреждаем о том, что


Explanation:
Однако Вам не следует/ не нужно забывать о том, что...
Помните, однако, о том, что...
Удачи, Arterm Sedov and Elena Sedova!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35