KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

This has never been truer than it is, today.

Russian translation: Сегодня это справедливо, как никогда


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This has never been truer than it is, today.
Russian translation:Сегодня это справедливо, как никогда
Entered by: arterm

09:36 Jul 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social
English term or phrase: This has never been truer than it is, today.
The text is about worldwide activities of refugees association.

here is surrounding context including the sentence in question.

Fundamental to such progress is the recognition of the importance of maintaining strong partnerships, worldwide.

This has never been truer than it is, today.
arterm
Russian Federation
Никогда это ещё не (про)звучало так верно/ справедливо/ истинно, как сегодня
Explanation:
Чтобы дополнить картину.
А/И ныне это звучит верно/ справедливо как никогда раньше/(ранее).
Удачи, Arterm Sedov and Elena Sedova!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Сегодня это как нельзя более справедливо/актуально.
Oleg Rudavin
5 +1Сегодня (сейчас) это верно как никогда
Yelena.
5Никогда это ещё не (про)звучало так верно/ справедливо/ истинно, как сегодня
Сергей Лузан
4Никогда еще
Vitaliy Vorobyov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Сегодня (сейчас) это верно как никогда


Explanation:
Моя версия

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
9 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Сегодня это как нельзя более справедливо/актуально.


Explanation:
Или:
Это никогда не было столь справедливо/актуально/важно, как сегодня.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik: Актуально мне нравится больше
12 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: А мне - справедливо. Моё - внизу.
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Никогда еще


Explanation:
Никогда еще это не было настолько очевидно как теперь.

И именно в наши дни это стало столь явным (В смысле - признание важности создания крепхих отношений стало очевидным)

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Никогда это ещё не (про)звучало так верно/ справедливо/ истинно, как сегодня


Explanation:
Чтобы дополнить картину.
А/И ныне это звучит верно/ справедливо как никогда раньше/(ранее).
Удачи, Arterm Sedov and Elena Sedova!


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35