KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

service users and carers

Russian translation: not an answer


19:22 Oct 29, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Sociology
English term or phrase: service users and carers
Речь идёт о правах и обязанностях социальных работников и их работодателей.

Вот небольшой отрывок из перечня обязательств:

-Adhering to policies and procedures about accepting gifts and money from service users and carers.
-Promoting equal oportunities for service users and carers

На протяжении всего списка предъявляемых требований, service users and carer идут вместе.

Заранее спасибо и, конечно, сами предложения переводить не надо!
Irina Glozman
United States
Russian translation:not an answer
Explanation:
I've looked around a little, and what I've found is that these are UK terms, and that users are people receiving some kind of care (medical, psychological) that is paid for by the government, and carers are providing this care (and receiving payment from the government)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 19:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, I\'ve looked a little more, and it seems that \"carers\" is bureaucratic speak in the UK for family members and other people who are taking care of the mentally ill. That\'s why they are always listed together. So if Bob has a mental illness, he is the user, and if Sharon is his wife and is helping him get better, she is the carer. Doctors, psychiatrists, etc. are \"professionals.\"

Here\'s an example:
This is what the council has created in Torbay, Devon, in the shape of Fab, a financial assessment and benefits advice service, a specially trained team of advisers that goes into people\'s homes to offer a kind of financial MoT. This involves working out what, if anything, social service users need to pay for community care, and checking that they and their carers get their full benefit entitlements.
http://society.guardian.co.uk/practice/story/0,8115,496023,0...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 19:49:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure how I would translate this, but I am sure that \"users\" are people who receive services from gov\'t sponsored agencies, and \"carers\" are their family and friends.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо за подробное объяснение! Не смотря на то, что в этом ответе не был предложен перевод, я считаю его самым полезным.

Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1лица, получающие и оказывающие услуги (по уходу)marfus
4 +1not an answer
Elizabeth Adams
4клиенты социальной службы и лица, осуществляющие уход
Larissa Boutrimova
4---xxxOleg Pashuk
4реципиенты услуг (service users) и услугодатели (carers)
olganet


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
---


Explanation:
Apparently,
service users = работодатели;
carers (care providers -is a better term)= социальные работники





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 19:39:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you said, Речь идёт о правах и обязанностях социальных работников и их работодателей.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 19:47:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

работодатели ARE the people who use the sevices of социальных работников

xxxOleg Pashuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: service users are ordinary people who make use of for example the health service, social services, an information service... i.e. they are the beneficiaries
2 hrs
  -> then, where do "работодатели" fit in? See the original...

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not an answer


Explanation:
I've looked around a little, and what I've found is that these are UK terms, and that users are people receiving some kind of care (medical, psychological) that is paid for by the government, and carers are providing this care (and receiving payment from the government)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 19:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, I\'ve looked a little more, and it seems that \"carers\" is bureaucratic speak in the UK for family members and other people who are taking care of the mentally ill. That\'s why they are always listed together. So if Bob has a mental illness, he is the user, and if Sharon is his wife and is helping him get better, she is the carer. Doctors, psychiatrists, etc. are \"professionals.\"

Here\'s an example:
This is what the council has created in Torbay, Devon, in the shape of Fab, a financial assessment and benefits advice service, a specially trained team of advisers that goes into people\'s homes to offer a kind of financial MoT. This involves working out what, if anything, social service users need to pay for community care, and checking that they and their carers get their full benefit entitlements.
http://society.guardian.co.uk/practice/story/0,8115,496023,0...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 19:49:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure how I would translate this, but I am sure that \"users\" are people who receive services from gov\'t sponsored agencies, and \"carers\" are their family and friends.

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо за подробное объяснение! Не смотря на то, что в этом ответе не был предложен перевод, я считаю его самым полезным.

Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: As a native 'British' I can confirm that you are spot on! Carers, as you correctly mention refers more to the families and those looking after the 'service users'
2 hrs
  -> I don't think we have takoi ustoichivy termin here, although we do say "caregivers

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
лица, получающие и оказывающие услуги (по уходу)


Explanation:
можно: получатели и поставщики услуг по уходу

уродство, но так в амер.офиц, переводах док-тов служб соц.обеспечения

marfus
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
2 days14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
реципиенты услуг (service users) и услугодатели (carers)


Explanation:
Прекрасный ответ Elizabeth Adams!!!
Краткое описание проекта: Целью проекта является повышение уровня качества жизни инвалидов – больных рассеянным склерозом путем обеспечения для них доступа к стоматологической помощи. Проект предполагает организовать обслуживание людей с тяжелыми формами рассеянного склероза на базе стоматологического отделения, находящегося в собственности общественной организации инвалидов. Созданная служба, позволит обеспечивать качественное выполнение стоматологических услуг стационарно и на дому. Реципиентами услуг, во-первых, будут инвалиды, являющиеся членами организации инвалидов – больных рассеянным склерозом, а также члены партнерских организаций. За время проекта смогут получить помощь не менее 500 человек.http://www.irex.ru/programs/pro-ngo/smallgrants/winners.html... -

Маркетинговые решения и стратегия по товару (услугам).Классификация услуг и их реципиентов
http://test.raid.ru/er6/?id=books&num=1&pages=7

а для carer - сложнее. Если это достаточно бюрократический язык, как указала Elizabeth Adams, то может быть, услугодатель?

#
Юридическая библиотечка для защиты прав потребителей (сборник рекомендаций)
Закон считает потребителем не только гражданина, который приобретает товар (услугу), но и того, кто непосредственно этим товаром (услугой) пользуется. Например, фирма приобретает своим сотрудникам туристические путевки. Формально покупателем [ услуги > является юридическое лицо, взаимоотношения которого с услуго- < дателем ] строятся на основе гражданского законодательства. Однако пользуются услугой сотрудники фирмы (физические лица) и их права защищаются законодательством о защите прав потребителей. Точно так же охраняются права лиц, которым этот товар был подарен. http://www.library.by/data/004/007/1_1.htm

Законодательство, Юридическая Информация и Консультации
1. Услугодатель предоставляет абоненту следующий комплекс услуг:
регистрация (перерегистрация) доменного имени___________________
(регистрация производится на лицо, указанное в Договоре, с использованием паспортных данных
Абонента).http://www.legal.ru/?FormsView&ID=89

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
клиенты социальной службы и лица, осуществляющие уход


Explanation:
Правовое регулирование процессов миграции | Показать найденные слова
Аналитика, интервью, мнения
2) клиент социальной службы - гражданин, находящийся в трудной жизненной ситуации, которому в связи с этим предоставляются социальные услуги;
В учреждениях социального обслуживания клиентам социальной службы предоставляются консультации по вопросам социально-бытового и социально-медицинского ...
http://www.bigland.ru/law.asp?id=32


... компенсационных выплат неработающим трудоспособным лицам, осуществляющим уход за ... | Показать найденные слова
Социальный Портал Постановление Правительства РФ от 25.5.1994 N 549 О порядке предоставления компенсационных выплат неработающим трудоспособным лицам, осуществляющим уход за нетрудоспособными гражданами
3. Ежемесячные компенсационные выплаты лицам, осуществляющим уход за нетрудоспособными гражданами, производятся с месяца подачи документов, ...
заявление лица, осуществляющего уход, с указанием даты начала ухода;
http://www.soc.ru/law/soc/temporary/doc9233/

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16