KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Grand Cross of the Supreme Order of the German Eagle

Russian translation: Большой Крест Ордена Германского Орла


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grand Cross of the Supreme Order of the German Eagle
Russian translation:Большой Крест Ордена Германского Орла
Entered by: Sergey Kudryashov

11:07 Feb 8, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Grand Cross of the Supreme Order of the German Eagle
He accepted the Grand Cross of the Supreme Order of the German Eagle, the highest honor Nazi Germany could bestow on a foreigner
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Большой Крест Ордена Германского Орла
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-08 11:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Орден_Германского_Орла
Selected response from:

Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Naivysshiy Orden Bol'shogo Kresta "Germanskiy Oryol"
Ivan Petryshyn
4 +1Большой Крест Ордена Германского Орла
Sergey Kudryashov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grand cross of the supreme order of the german eagle
Большой Крест Ордена Германского Орла


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-08 11:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Орден_Германского_Орла

Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Sughyan: http://awards.netdialogue.com/Europe/Germany/IIIReich/Eagle/...
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Карен !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grand cross of the supreme order of the german eagle
Naivysshiy Orden Bol'shogo Kresta "Germanskiy Oryol"


Explanation:
one may also add- naivysshaya nagrada... the word combination ' the supreme order' canno be ommitted! otherwise, the translation will be inaccurate

Ivan Petryshyn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4