KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

reality checks

Russian translation: взглянуть правде в глаза


09:20 Feb 10, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: reality checks
These are the biomedical research laboratories, factory farms, and slaughterhouses—faceless compounds where
society conducts its dirty business of abusing and killing innocent, feeling beings. These are our Dachaus, our Buchenwalds, our Birkenaus. Like the good German burghers, we have a fair idea of what goes on there, but we don’t want any **reality checks**.”
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Russian translation:взглянуть правде в глаза
Explanation:
лучше обыграть по контексту.
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8взглянуть правде в глаза
Evgueni Terekhin
4 +2см
Michael Korovkin
4 +1испытание реальностью
Olena Feshovets
4(но мы не хотим) об этом знать
Andrew Stefanovsky
4видеть это собственными глазами
Sergei Nikolenko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
взглянуть правде в глаза


Explanation:
лучше обыграть по контексту.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress: Нормально!
3 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Marina Dolinsky: очень неплохо!
10 mins
  -> благодарю

agree  Vadim Smyslov
11 mins
  -> благодарю

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Veronika LIvshits: Красиво.
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Vitaly Gurevich: Точнее не обыграешь
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalia Platonova: очень точно
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
испытание реальностью


Explanation:
точнее по смыслу и часто используется, хоть не совсем уверена в этом предложении

Olena Feshovets
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baroxa
5 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см


Explanation:
но мы не хотим (не ищем) никакого прямого контакта с действительностью

но мы не желаем видеть, что происходит действительно/в действительности

закрываем глаза на действительность (я бы предпочел это)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Klimova: очень хорошие варианты
5 hrs
  -> спасибо, Н!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Alex

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
видеть это собственными глазами


Explanation:
... мы имеем предствление о том, что там происходит, но не желаем видеть этого собственными глазами.

Sergei Nikolenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(но мы не хотим) об этом знать


Explanation:
..........

Andrew Stefanovsky
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24