KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Bulwarism and The Dance

Russian translation: Бульваризм и Танец


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bulwarism and The Dance
Russian translation:Бульваризм и Танец
Entered by: Krem Brule

14:21 Mar 10, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Bulwarism and The Dance
20 common errors in mediation advocacy:

14. Use of ineffective consession pattern: Bulwarism and the Dance
Krem Brule
Бульваризм и Танец
Explanation:
20 common errors in mediation advocacy:

14. Use of ineffective conсession pattern: Bulwarism and the Dance

20 обычных ошибок в посреднической адвокатуре:
14. Применение неэффективной тактики уступок: Бульваризм (все или ничего) и Танец (вокруг да около)

Bulwarism. Occurs when one party who is unwilling to make any but minor changes, starts by making a final offer to the other. This take it or leave approach often results in "cornered" negotiators leaving.

Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2Бульваризм и Танец
George Vardanyan
3>>>AndreyAI


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulwarism and the dance
>>>


Explanation:
http://multinationalmonitor.org/mm2001/01july-august/julyaug...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-10 14:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may have heard the expression “Bulwarism,” which comes from Lemieux Bulware, whose bargaining style was take it or leave it, which was eventually ruled illegal. GE tolerates the union because legally they have to. But in terms of looking at the union as any kind of constructive, positive, or even necessary force within their company, they do not. Jack Welch has told me to my face that he doesn’t think the company needs unions, that they treat the employees well enough. The fact that they resist union organization doesn’t help our bargaining position.



AndreyAI
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bulwarism and the dance
Бульваризм и Танец


Explanation:
20 common errors in mediation advocacy:

14. Use of ineffective conсession pattern: Bulwarism and the Dance

20 обычных ошибок в посреднической адвокатуре:
14. Применение неэффективной тактики уступок: Бульваризм (все или ничего) и Танец (вокруг да около)

Bulwarism. Occurs when one party who is unwilling to make any but minor changes, starts by making a final offer to the other. This take it or leave approach often results in "cornered" negotiators leaving.




    faculty.washington.edu/~vandra/ html/body_negmanuev.html
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
39 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  odaj
16 hrs
  -> спасибо