KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

they take for granted

Russian translation: считать само собой разумеющимся


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they take for granted
Russian translation:считать само собой разумеющимся
Entered by: Levan Namoradze

09:19 Aug 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: they take for granted
Children should learn that they have ideas, opinions, images about things or people that they take for granted, on whcih they have not think themselves, that they have juts received ...
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
считать само собой разумеющимся
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-03 09:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Взяла из словаря идиом (скачала с сайта лигво - страничка бесплатных словарей)
Selected response from:

Tatiana Nefyodova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks Tatiana! Не знал.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5считать само собой разумеющимся
Tatiana Nefyodova
4 +1принимать как должное, принимать на веру
Mikhail Kropotov
5принимать на веру, доверять безусловно
Umutay Midinova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
принимать на веру, доверять безусловно


Explanation:
to take for granted - считать само собой разумеющимся,допускать, считать доказанным, не требующим доказательства
Словарь Мюллера

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
принимать как должное, принимать на веру


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-03 09:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но, пожалуй, самое страшное, когда душевный холод, жестокость, \"самодурство\" воспитателей ребенок примет как должное, привыкнет к этому.\"
mpg-nn.narod.ru/newspape/n09/5.htm

Многое, что детьми принимается как должное (например, транспортные проблемы), взрослые воспринимают по-другому, с пониманием и сочувствием.
squadron.ru/movies/comedy/see_spot_run

Помощь дети принимают как должное, строго говоря, они даже не считают ее помощью.
www.potrebitel.ru/newweb/?go=article&cid=3101&mag_id=8&num_...

насилие на голубых экранах не только способствует тому, что дети принимают как должное насилие в реальной жизни, но и становятся агрессивнее сами.
thefamily.dp.ua/lit/parents/posit.htm

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paskaleva
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
take for granted
считать само собой разумеющимся


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-03 09:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Взяла из словаря идиом (скачала с сайта лигво - страничка бесплатных словарей)

Tatiana Nefyodova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Tatiana! Не знал.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev
2 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
5 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  odaj
10 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
12 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  NikSt
4 days