KudoZ home » English to Russian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

authenticity

Russian translation: chestnost' i otkritost'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:authenticity
Russian translation:chestnost' i otkritost'
Entered by: Svetlana Tolstova

18:19 Feb 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: authenticity
А как бы вы перевели authenticity в таком контексте?

A true leader must have the reputation of having a strong code of personal and professional ethics based on integrity and authenticity.
Svetlana Tolstova
Russian Federation
chestnost' i otkritost'
Explanation:
a variant

A person can be honest (chestnij) but shy, intravert(ic); here our "ideal" is to be 'chestnij I otkritij' (v suzhdeniajh i kritike/samokritike)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! Учитывая то, что мне нужны два слова, которые не были бы синонимами, вариант Владимира очень удачен. Спасибо, Владимир.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3искренность
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1Pryamolinejnost'
lucina
4chestnost' i otkritost'
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4надежность
koundelev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
искренность


Explanation:
честность и искренность
В смысле нелицемерность, не "говорит одно, а делает дргое",

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-15 18:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если бы можно было переводить \"вольней\", я бы просто написал вместо этих двух -ty: \"у него слова не расходятся с делом\".

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
14 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Galina Blankenship
19 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  TranslatonatoR
22 mins
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: but "честность" PODRAZUMEVAET "искренность", razve net?Yuriy,but you're wrong.One can not be "chestnij" and "NEiskrennij" as the latter means,actually, 'a lier' thus "nechestnij".
37 mins
  -> Вовсе нет. Это понятия близкие, но не идентичные. Как и integrity и authenticity.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
надежность


Explanation:
пара: прямота и надежность

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-15 18:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

надежность как продолжение словарного значения \"достоверность\"

koundelev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pryamolinejnost'


Explanation:
Variant
: )

lucina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Smirnov: Ну не совсем. Authenticity не значит рубить правду-матку налево и направо, оно значит не врать.
4 mins
  -> Da, no ved', Yuri, "ne vrat' " i pri etom "pravdu-matku ne rubit'" - znatchit byt' dvusmyslennoj litchnost'u-v kakoj-to mere-manipulyatorom ? Tcho zh togda takoe "nelitsemerie" ?

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I am sure, you want to say "PRYAMOTA" and it works here.
20 mins
  -> Spasibo, Vladimir !

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chestnost' i otkritost'


Explanation:
a variant

A person can be honest (chestnij) but shy, intravert(ic); here our "ideal" is to be 'chestnij I otkritij' (v suzhdeniajh i kritike/samokritike)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! Учитывая то, что мне нужны два слова, которые не были бы синонимами, вариант Владимира очень удачен. Спасибо, Владимир.