KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

assault course

Russian translation: преодоление полосы препятствий


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assault course
Russian translation:преодоление полосы препятствий
Entered by: Elena Robert

13:01 Sep 1, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: assault course
This is in the description of activities pupils can do at weekends at an English private school

An assault course is usually for the army - it's where they climb high walls, run over rope bridges and crawl through mud

My colleague has written "Курсы Нападения" - but I think that is wrong
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
преодоление препятствий (на местности)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-01 13:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://news.region35.ru/news/2005/06/22/11:14:57.html

"Спасатели Северо-Запада сегодня будут состязаться в преодолении препятствий на местности"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-01 13:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bankrabot.ru/index.php?a=razd2&content=look.php&i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-01 14:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точно, "полоса препятствий" лучше!
"...По моей команде начинаем выполнять боевое упражнение "Преодоление полосы препятствий..."
Selected response from:

Elena Robert
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6преодоление препятствий (на местности)
Elena Robert
3 +1военная подготовка
Ivan Novoselov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
военная подготовка


Explanation:
как вариант

Ivan Novoselov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
преодоление препятствий (на местности)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-01 13:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://news.region35.ru/news/2005/06/22/11:14:57.html

"Спасатели Северо-Запада сегодня будут состязаться в преодолении препятствий на местности"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-01 13:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bankrabot.ru/index.php?a=razd2&content=look.php&i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-01 14:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точно, "полоса препятствий" лучше!
"...По моей команде начинаем выполнять боевое упражнение "Преодоление полосы препятствий..."

Elena Robert
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: "полоса препятствий"
4 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  YelenaM: agree with Alexander's "полоса препятствий"
21 mins
  -> Я тоже.

agree  Dmitry Kozlov: w/ Alexander & Yelena
2 hrs

agree  bububu: with Alexander, Yelena and Dmitry :0)
2 hrs

agree  Olga Layer: Полоса
3 hrs

agree  callingblind
7 hrs