KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

mid pen area

Russian translation: середина штрафной площадки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mid pen area
Russian translation:середина штрафной площадки
Entered by: xxxGALA-galaxy

10:03 Sep 5, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / mid pen area
English term or phrase: mid pen area
mid pen area in soccer of the left 6yard box
xxxGALA-galaxy
середина штрафной площадки
Explanation:
"центр штрафной"

pen area = penalty area
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1середина вратарской площадки левых ворот поля
Levan Namoradze
3середина штрафной зоны, средняя линия пенальти, средняя штрафная линия
Olena Mankovska
2 +1середина штрафной площадки
Kirill Semenov
3 -1Средняя территория Пиренейского полуостроваcaithey


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
середина штрафной площадки


Explanation:
"центр штрафной"

pen area = penalty area

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olena Mankovska: Хороший вариант!
33 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
середина штрафной зоны, средняя линия пенальти, средняя штрафная линия


Explanation:
Это термины, которые мы использовали в паралимпийском футболе. Не уверена насколько они применимы в данном случае.

Olena Mankovska
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Средняя территория Пиренейского полуострова


Explanation:
может быть так.
возможно ли дать еще немного контекста?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2006-09-05 10:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

извините, что-то я не сориентировалсь, что это футбол...

caithey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olena Mankovska: Однозначно "нет". Здесь речь о футболе.
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
середина вратарской площадки левых ворот поля


Explanation:
Запутанно в сорсе, но так на 100%. :-)))

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kirill Semenov: Леван, Вы тут не правы и погорячились, penalty area (box) - именно штрафная, а вратарская - goal area
1 hr
  -> Возможно, но 6yard box на штрафную не тянет ведь :-)