KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

gamesmanship

Russian translation: приемы игры


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gamesmanship
Russian translation:приемы игры
Entered by: xxxxeni

18:03 May 17, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport
English term or phrase: gamesmanship
He had a sense of gamesmanship...

Is there a corresponding Russian word? (one word, max. two, not a phrase)
ZZZZZZZZZ
тактика
Explanation:
I understand that it is "tactics", but it is more common to say тактика in Russian in the sense of gamesmanship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 18:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He had a sense of gamesmanship - он был хорошим тактиком.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 18:48:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other options:

искусство маневрировать

приемы игры

Он хорошо владел приемами игры.
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Хорошо владел приемами игры - That's it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2искусный игрокyben
5 +1Хорошее отношение к соперникамandyR
4 +1искусный игрокyben
4тактикаxxxxeni
4искусство игры
Yelena.
3трюкачествоAleh


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тактика


Explanation:
I understand that it is "tactics", but it is more common to say тактика in Russian in the sense of gamesmanship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 18:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He had a sense of gamesmanship - он был хорошим тактиком.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 18:48:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other options:

искусство маневрировать

приемы игры

Он хорошо владел приемами игры.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Хорошо владел приемами игры - That's it!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
искусство игры


Explanation:
искусство выигрывать (иногда сомнительными, хотя и незапрещенными приемами)

Может быть, он был профессиональным/прирожденным игроком.

Он умел выигрывать.

Он знал, как выйграть.

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
трюкачество


Explanation:
Если речь идёт о спорте возможно ещё каскадёр.

Aleh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: "Мастером финта".
14 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
искусный игрок


Explanation:
Он владел искусством игры (не только тактика, но и стратегия)

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Мастером финта".
14 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
искусный игрок


Explanation:
Он владел искусством игры (не только тактика, но и стратегия)

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "Мастером финта".
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Хорошее отношение к соперникам


Explanation:
это не тактика. Это значит что у человека хорошее отношение к соперникам, даже когда он проигрывает. Это тоже относится к поведеню игрока во время соревнования.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 19:13:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наилучший вариант----------- Спортивная этика

andyR
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: agree 100%, it's a synonym of sportsmanship
2 hrs