KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

hill running and hound trailing.

Russian translation: "бег по холмам и травля гончими"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hill running and hound trailing.
Russian translation:"бег по холмам и травля гончими"
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

20:06 Jun 3, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport culture
English term or phrase: hill running and hound trailing.
There are plenty of local shows and craft fairs to see, as well as watching Cumberland and Westmorland wrestling, hill running and hound trailing.
tatyanawy
"бег по холмам и травля гончими"
Explanation:
Бег с холма - бег на холм - как возможные варинаты.
Удачи!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Сбегание с холма и преследование с гончими
Yaroslav Starunov
4"бег по холмам и травля гончими"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Сбегание с холма и преследование с гончими


Explanation:
Сбегание с холма и преследование с гончими

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 20:26:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"преследование с гончими\" можно перефразировать: \"травля гончими\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"преследование с гончими\" можно перефразировать: \"травля гончими\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:36:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, не \"сбегание с холма\", а \"взбегание на вершину холма\".
См. логотип сайта: http://www.iglou.com/iroquoishillrunners/

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP: взбегание
9 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Бег с холма"
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"бег по холмам и травля гончими"


Explanation:
Бег с холма - бег на холм - как возможные варинаты.
Удачи!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16