KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Indy Racing League, Indianapolis 500

Russian translation: Он пропустил одну гонку для участия в/"он вышел на одну гонку из состава КАРТ и покорил поле"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indy Racing League, Indianapolis 500
Russian translation:Он пропустил одну гонку для участия в/"он вышел на одну гонку из состава КАРТ и покорил поле"
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

05:46 Jun 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: Indy Racing League, Indianapolis 500
К вопросу об автогонках
Context
(Montoya) took a one-race detour from CART to the rival Indy racing League and overwhelmed the field in winning the Indianapolis 500.
One-race detour - на спортивном языке это как звучит?
Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Он пропустил одну гонку для участия в
Explanation:
Нет спортивного перевода
ИЛИ отпросился на одну гонку --в зависимости от контекста
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Он пропустил одну гонку для участия в
Yuri Dubrov
4 +1one race detour
Victor Yatsishin
4"он вышел на одну гонку из состава КАРТ и покорил поле"
Сергей Лузан
4 -1забег Езда Лига Инди, Индианаполис 500
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one race detour


Explanation:
...вышел из состава CART (Championship Auto Racing Teams) для проведения одной гонки в составе конкурирующей лиги Индианополис 500...

Victor Yatsishin
Belarus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev
1 hr
  -> Thanx

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
4 hrs
  -> Thanx

disagree  Yuri Dubrov: он не выходил из состава! wrong
4 hrs
  -> речь идет о временном выходе: только "для проведения 1 гонки" и не более того.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
забег Езда Лига Инди, Индианаполис 500


Explanation:
These are proper names of the tournaments, you should keep them as they are (you may add the translation in brackets for the russian reader to get it in cyrilic alphabet as well).



Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikolai Muraviev: translation has no reason
42 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Он пропустил одну гонку для участия в


Explanation:
Нет спортивного перевода
ИЛИ отпросился на одну гонку --в зависимости от контекста

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Верно по сути. См. мою версию ниже.
3 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"он вышел на одну гонку из состава КАРТ и покорил поле"


Explanation:
Ваше выражение - "перешёл в другую гоночную лигу на одну гонку/ для одной гонки"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16