KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

skiing spikes

Russian translation: interest ... spikes


17:36 Nov 11, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: skiing spikes
Another early example of using a search engine to gather new knowledge is Google Trends, a Google Labs project that will show searchers, say, that interest in Lake Tahoe and ***skiing spikes*** about the same time. "What if computers could understand more about the world?" Cutts asks. "If you solve that, you can really understand more about what people are searching for."
boy
Russian translation:interest ... spikes
Explanation:
IMHO, "spikes" здесь не существительное, а глагол. И относится это слово к существительному "interest", а не к "skiing". Т.е., когда возрастает количество запросов на поиск "skiing", возрастает и количество запросов на поиск "Lake Tahoe" и vice versa, потому как Lake Tahoe - популярный лыжный курорт.
http://www.travel-news.ru/nid/6711/
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Melnyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3interest ... spikes
Oleksandr Melnyk
4Преодоление внезапных всплесков распространения «спама»
Stanislav Korobov
3лыжные палки
i_r_i_s
1 +1штыри на лыжных крепленияхLeila Usmanova
2пики лыжного сезона
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
пики лыжного сезона


Explanation:
guessing

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
лыжные палки


Explanation:
думаю, здесь могли иметь в виду именно это (хотя по-английски звучит странно)

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Преодоление внезапных всплесков распространения «спама»


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 мин (2007-11-11 18:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ultimate search engine
6 August 2007 | Internet
..., that interest in Lake Tahoe and **skiing spikes** about the same time. "What if computers could understand...

Malware goes back to the future in May
6 June 2007 | Security
... in **sudden spam surges, or 'spikes'**, which target individual domains in an aggressive spam attack...

http://www.itnews.com.au/Search/Default.aspx?query=spikes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 мин (2007-11-11 18:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вместо "преодоления" можно использовать что-нибудь типа "гладкое прохождение", "скольжение по", "ускользание от"... - в общем, что-либо, напоминающее нормальное катание на лыжах.

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
штыри на лыжных креплениях


Explanation:
http://images.google.ru/imgres?imgurl=http://farm1.static.fl...

Leila Usmanova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jahongir Sidikov
20 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interest ... spikes


Explanation:
IMHO, "spikes" здесь не существительное, а глагол. И относится это слово к существительному "interest", а не к "skiing". Т.е., когда возрастает количество запросов на поиск "skiing", возрастает и количество запросов на поиск "Lake Tahoe" и vice versa, потому как Lake Tahoe - популярный лыжный курорт.
http://www.travel-news.ru/nid/6711/

Oleksandr Melnyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  Natalie: Ну разумеется - одновременный всплеск интереса (т.е. пик поиска в Гугле по skiing одновременно с пиком поиска по озеру Тахо)
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  xxxIreneN
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!